KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

bouchons et injecteurs

English translation: dummies and injectors


13:48 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: bouchons et injecteurs
bouchons et injecteurs doivent etre fournis pour realiser des tests de plateforme sans contraintes externes, notamment des test en charge.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:dummies and injectors
Explanation:
See here for "bouchons", which specifically mentions the context of creating dummies to get round the problem of externals which may not be available in testing mode (as you clearly are here).
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/714826

An injector is a similar thing - it will inject data into your application at the appropriate points, in order to simulate what happens in real life.
Whereas a dummy/bouchon will typically do (almost) nothing (or always do exactly the same thing), other than perhaps return a non-error response code in order to stop the application crashing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-25 15:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the injector(s) probably are used to inject both data which is \"normal\" and not expected to cause any problem, and some deliberately \"wrong\" data to test how the system deals with it. It\'s not specified in the text, so I think it would be presumptious to assume it\'s only fault injection. The idea, after all, is to load test the thing, not destruction testing :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
There would seem to be a consensus that this is right. thanks to everyone for contributing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dummies and injectorsCharlie Bavington
4caps and injectorsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3plugs and injectors
DocteurPC
2different field butxxxBourth
3 -1blockage tests
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plugs and injectors


Explanation:
without more context... agree with Jane there, we need more context!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blockage tests


Explanation:
I suppose that's what they mean by bouchon if they are referring to the entire system
I'm still not sure about injecteur
is that test data which are feed to the total system to see whether there is blockage somewhere?

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: Bouchon is a relatively common term in IT/telecomms testing - see my answer [or answers, if you include the link to a previous question]
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dummies and injectors


Explanation:
See here for "bouchons", which specifically mentions the context of creating dummies to get round the problem of externals which may not be available in testing mode (as you clearly are here).
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/714826

An injector is a similar thing - it will inject data into your application at the appropriate points, in order to simulate what happens in real life.
Whereas a dummy/bouchon will typically do (almost) nothing (or always do exactly the same thing), other than perhaps return a non-error response code in order to stop the application crashing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-25 15:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the injector(s) probably are used to inject both data which is \"normal\" and not expected to cause any problem, and some deliberately \"wrong\" data to test how the system deals with it. It\'s not specified in the text, so I think it would be presumptious to assume it\'s only fault injection. The idea, after all, is to load test the thing, not destruction testing :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
There would seem to be a consensus that this is right. thanks to everyone for contributing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes probably right..I mean it would be useful to know whether this is HW or SW..the corand correct answer is fault injection Charlie..and there was not enough context at first for me..and the other is encapsulator.
3 mins

agree  Tony M: If this is hardware, as seems probable, then these are the terms I would expect to find.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caps and injectors


Explanation:
You should give more context..you say this is telecoms? in what specific field? Is this Networks that control some kind of spraying operation rather than telecoms per se??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-25 14:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are the injectors:
Phihong Single Port Injector Now In Stock at Distributors, Phihong USA. ...
switching power supply, the device is one of the only single port injectors to ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/461927 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Single Port Injector suits Power-over-Ethernet applications ...
Phihong Develops IEEE802.3af-Compliant Power-Over-Ethernet Single Port ...
power supply, Phihong’s device is one of the only single port injectors to fully ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/452773 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

port injectors...to switch ports apparently you need an injectors...

looks like this might be one of them..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-25 14:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got it now: It\'s VOip..here it is:

TECHtionary analysis is that most VoIP phones and soft phones require power.
Customers should add power injectors, backup power and generators to all critical functions including diverse wiring to emergency centers. According to industry sources, there are no uniform implementation of standards with regard to PIN assignments and voltages provided or required. Here are some of the options with output DC-Direct Current voltage on the same PIN (metal connectors) and RJ-Registered Jack types as data connections:
- Single port injector - used for a small number of devices
- Multi-port injectors - used for a large number of devices (e.g. 50+)
- Active Taps - transform input DC voltage to a different DC voltage
- Passive Taps - same DC output voltage as input DC voltage
- Passive injectors - insert power withOUT short-circuit (lightning, etc.) or over-current protection
- Active injectors or Fault-Protected provide continuous monitoring of short-circuit conditions and out-of-range current (surges, sags) protection.


final: Taps and INjectors.....

cheers André



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-25 15:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Software: Fault INjection.....Software

A Software Fault Injection Pattern System”. 8th Conference on Pattern Languages
... Software-based Fault Injection. 1st. IEEE Latin American Test Workshop ...
www.ic.unicamp.br/~eliane/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Testing & Measuring Instruments exporters,Testing & Measuring ...
Mobile : +919845050775 Fax : 91-80-23456471 Mechanical Test Systems, Accessories
... Phone : 91-11-55154406 52470203 Fax : 91-11-27192924 Material Testing ...
www.indianscientificinstrument.com/.../ Catalogs/Industrial_Supplies/Testing_and_Measuring_Instruments - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Carinthian Tech Institute CTI - University of Applied Sciences ...
Design of embedded system solutions and test-platforms as eg ... FIT Fault
Injection for TTA FIT (IST-1999-10748) is a 2-year project (1999-2001) under IT ...
www.fh-kaernten.at/technikum_english/ cms/degree/elev/index_108.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Edinburgh, Scotland, July 26 – 28, 2OO5



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-07-25 15:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the other is some kind of encapsulation as in this example:
VOIP Toll-Bypass Solution. Send this page to somebody · Print this page ... ****These tests included developing multiple encapsulation schemes**** (high-level data ...
www.msdinc.com/Services/Successes/VOIP_TOLL_BYPASS - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-25 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: fault injection and encapsulated schemes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-07-25 15:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so bouchon=encapsulator




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
different field but


Explanation:
look at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/758021 for the first part

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142