KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

espace de confiance

English translation: secured space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:espace de confiance
English translation:secured space
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:21 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: espace de confiance
un flux avec un autre espace de confiance

Telecoms
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
secured space
Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 20:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.keynectis.com/metier_pop.html

Dans cette optique, la vocation d’un espace de confiance consiste à concentrer les services de sécurité requis par les projets de l\'entreprise. L\'enjeu n\'est plus seulement de \"sécuriser\" le réseau ; il s\'agit aussi désormais de « signer » , « d\'habiliter », de « certifier ».
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
thanks Dr PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trusted zoneBarthoze
4Another kind of reliability//or [depending on your context] reliable spaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3secured space
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secured space


Explanation:
I think so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 20:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.keynectis.com/metier_pop.html

Dans cette optique, la vocation d’un espace de confiance consiste à concentrer les services de sécurité requis par les projets de l\'entreprise. L\'enjeu n\'est plus seulement de \"sécuriser\" le réseau ; il s\'agit aussi désormais de « signer » , « d\'habiliter », de « certifier ».


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks Dr PC

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another kind of reliability//or [depending on your context] reliable space


Explanation:
The whole point in the marketing of telecoms..is Reliability..the phrase is used all the time as in the examples below..not sure about the espace...couldn't that be Espece de?? Meaning we provide real reliability? reliability you can count on..

It has promoted cross-border flows of information that are vital to business,
... ITSO has succeeded in providing high-quality and ***reliable space segment*** ...
216.119.123.56/dyn4000/dyn/docs/ITSO/tpl1_ itso.cfm?location=&id=338&link_src=HPL&lang=english - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecommunications
In the model a message flows from the "Source" to a "Sink. ... For reliable
communications there must be a way to send back a message saying "I got it! ...
www.informationfactory.com/btsec1.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

World-Information.Org
In the space of flows constituted by today's global data networks the space of
... Telecommunication and media services affordable to most parts of the ...
world-information.org/wio/infostructure/ 100437611791/100438658776?opmode=contents - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Pacific Telecommunications Council Conference Proceedings
The Internet creates a new universal space for information sharing, collaboration
and ... Reliable communications enables movements of huge capital flows. ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trusted zone


Explanation:
If the context involves Virtual Private Network-like technology, then my suggestion can't be wrong.

Barthoze
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench