KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

passé commercial

English translation: customer history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passé commercial
English translation:customer history
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:20 Feb 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / implementation of a fraud system
French term or phrase: passé commercial
En conséquence le systeme (Fraude) demande une remontée au fil de l’eau des usages de ses clients à l’étranger sous forme de tickets. Cette remontée permettra :
- De contrôler au plus vite dans SAF un usage frauduleux (l’usage potentiellement frauduleux est déterminé par les critères suivants: ticket d’usage + passé commercial client + typologie client),
- De couper rapidement une ou plusieurs lignes si nécessaire.
Enza Longo
Canada
customer (payment) history
Explanation:
Some 70 percent of telecom fraud occurs in and around weaknesses in a ... matched with the real customer’s credit, employment, billing and payment history. ...
www.billingworld.com/archive-detail.cfm?archiveId=7575

Investigators detect insurance fraud. Businesses get leads on good sales ...you the ability to use past customer history as a tool to understand, predict, ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines06/0202-01.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
this makes perfect sense - thanks so much Rita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4customer (payment) historyRHELLER
5commercial antecedents
telefpro
4 +1trading history
Miranda Joubioux
4commercial background
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passé commercial
commercial background


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passé commercial
trading history


Explanation:
This is what I'd put (similar to credit history for credit cards).

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine79
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passé commercial
commercial antecedents


Explanation:
these commercial antecedents will give a history sheet of his previous frauds, if any.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passé commercial
customer (payment) history


Explanation:
Some 70 percent of telecom fraud occurs in and around weaknesses in a ... matched with the real customer’s credit, employment, billing and payment history. ...
www.billingworld.com/archive-detail.cfm?archiveId=7575

Investigators detect insurance fraud. Businesses get leads on good sales ...you the ability to use past customer history as a tool to understand, predict, ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines06/0202-01.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
this makes perfect sense - thanks so much Rita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: but drop 'payment' - I think it possibly means stuff like "does this customer usually call Australia for 3 hours every day, or is something fishy going on?"
51 mins
  -> thanks Charlie -you are probably right, it does exist (see ref) and I wanted to offer it as an option to asker

agree  Heather Socie
5 hrs
  -> thanks Heather !

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, I also agree with Charlie
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Sylvia :-)

agree  Anna Fitzgerald
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Anna :-)