KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

autant plus important que .....est important

English translation: greater, the higher the standard


18:53 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / implementation of a roaming fraud system
French term or phrase: autant plus important que .....est important
C’est le taux de réussite que mesure un Client lorsqu’il essaie d’accéder à un service. Ce taux s’exprime un nombre de réussites sur un nombre d’essais normalisés (à 10, 100, 1000, etc.). La sévérité d’acceptation de ce taux par un Client est d’autant plus importante que le nombre normalisé est important

not sure I understand this.....the customer's acceptance is more important than..... as important as???
Enza Longo
Canada
English translation:greater, the higher the standard
Explanation:
Remember that important in French is rarely important in English. Usually large, great or even widespread.

In this case, you might want to turn the sentence around: the higher the standard (number), the greater the Client's severity in accepting this rate (or something to that effect!)

HTH
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Amanda - I was stuck on "important" not realising at the time that it was indeed a "false friend"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5greater, the higher the standard
Amanda Grey
4is directly proportional to
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
greater, the higher the standard


Explanation:
Remember that important in French is rarely important in English. Usually large, great or even widespread.

In this case, you might want to turn the sentence around: the higher the standard (number), the greater the Client's severity in accepting this rate (or something to that effect!)

HTH

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Amanda - I was stuck on "important" not realising at the time that it was indeed a "false friend"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald
4 mins

agree  John Peterson: It may be that the client is thinking in absolute rather than relative terms; 7/10 means 3 failures, 70/100 means thirty failures. You're right about important(e) not implying important.
5 mins

agree  Tony M: especially about the 'faux ami' 'important' -- I often find 'significant' works well
2 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: This is the general idea. I'm with Dusty - 'significant' is my default for 'important' :-)
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is directly proportional to


Explanation:
The significance of the client's severity rate is directly proportional to the significance of the ...

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4