KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

soit plus permissive

English translation: is more flexible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soit plus permissive
English translation:is more flexible
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:23 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / MUF terminology
French term or phrase: soit plus permissive
Bien que la grammaire du paragraphe précédent soit plus permissive, le MUF pris en charge par les mapping in & out de la Collecte suit le modèle suivant :
Enza Longo
Canada
is more flexible
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
great suggestion, Sylvia - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is more flexibleSylvia Smith
3is more permissive
Antonio Barros
3is more passableIC --


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is more passable


Explanation:
or tolerable...

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is more permissive


Explanation:
Thus I see in many sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-24 13:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This regular expression is more permissive than what's suggested in the specification



    Reference: http://www.bsos.umd.edu/socy/smartin/412/412lec050414.ppt
    Reference: http://www.jclark.com/sp/new.htm
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is more flexible


Explanation:
another option

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
great suggestion, Sylvia - many thanks!