KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

5 jours glissants

English translation: 5-day sliding window


22:39 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: 5 jours glissants
heading in telecoms text
Becky Heaviside
English translation:5-day sliding window
Explanation:
Without more context ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
this sounds good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15-day sliding window
Robin Levey
15 at-risk daysMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5-day sliding window


Explanation:
Without more context ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
this sounds good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That or a 5-day skiing holiday.
31 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
5 at-risk days


Explanation:
Hello,

I think "glissant" can mean "at risk" or "risky"

5 jours que court un certain risque?

That's all I can say for now.

I hope it helps a little.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24