KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

un forfait mensuel

English translation: monthly fee/charge


12:53 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
French term or phrase: un forfait mensuel
mobile phones - different types of payment methods (i.e. prepay, contract)
Surraya
English translation:monthly fee/charge
Explanation:
You can find many examples of mobile phone operators using the term monthly fee. Monthly charge is also possible.

Orange Business - [ Traduire cette page ]
... speech conversion) and allows you when traveling to consult your address box from
any mobile phone or another PC with Internet access. Monthly fee: CHF 5.-. ...
www.orange.ch/en/business_services.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monthly fee/chargemckinnc
4 +2monthly rateDPolice
5flat monthly feeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1Monthly contractVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat monthly fee


Explanation:
that's it. OR rate

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Yes. Rate is probably better
4 mins

disagree  ydmills: all inclusive monthly rate
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Monthly contract


Explanation:

Phone contract
That's what my friend's got.


Hope this helps



    own experience
Virginie Lafage
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, that refers to the documeent that binds you
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monthly rate


Explanation:
OED


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
17 mins

agree  GerardP
21 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monthly fee/charge


Explanation:
You can find many examples of mobile phone operators using the term monthly fee. Monthly charge is also possible.

Orange Business - [ Traduire cette page ]
... speech conversion) and allows you when traveling to consult your address box from
any mobile phone or another PC with Internet access. Monthly fee: CHF 5.-. ...
www.orange.ch/en/business_services.htm

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
2 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
23 mins

agree  GILOU: yes
33 mins