KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

un abonnement mensuel et les communications payees au reel

English translation: a flat monthly subscription fee plus charges for actual calls / call time


14:48 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
French term or phrase: un abonnement mensuel et les communications payees au reel
In a mobile phone context - not sure what the difference between this phrase and 'un forfait mensuel' is when it comes to paying for mobile phone bills.
Surraya
English translation:a flat monthly subscription fee plus charges for actual calls / call time
Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say a monthly subscription / subscriber package plus charges for actual calls / call time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

calls / call time at the applicable tariff
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a flat monthly subscription fee plus charges for actual calls / call time
Steven Geller
4a monthly subscription fee with an additional charge for calls mademckinnc
4a monthly fee plus an airtime fee
Marian Greenfield
4monthly subscription plus calls paid at the going rate
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a flat monthly subscription fee plus charges for actual calls / call time


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say a monthly subscription / subscriber package plus charges for actual calls / call time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

calls / call time at the applicable tariff

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
12 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: call time is commonly referred to as talk time
2 hrs

agree  GerardP
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a monthly fee plus an airtime fee


Explanation:
I assume that the <communications payees au reel> is an airtime fee (based purely on minutes), rather than a local/long distance fee.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: you don't really translate 'abonnement'
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly subscription plus calls paid at the going rate


Explanation:
I think it means that you pay a minimum monthly sum, just to have a line, plus you pay all calls at the going rate, compared to a \"forfait\" or all-in price package where you pay a fixed sum each month for the line plus an agreed number of calls


Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
10 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: "calls at the going rate", in my view, is too colloquial.
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a monthly subscription fee with an additional charge for calls made


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27