KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

ruban auto-amalgamant

English translation: self-amalgamating tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ruban auto-amalgamant
English translation:self-amalgamating tape
Entered by: Gilda Blanco

18:43 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: ruban auto-amalgamant
pour assurer l'étanchéité de l'assemblage entre le câble et l'unité extérieur.
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
self-amalgamating tape
Explanation:
This is the term I am more familiar with (in 20 years in UK electronics industry). I do not know if the previous term is more common in the US
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-fusing tape
Alex Lane
5self-amalgamating tape
Tony M


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-fusing tape


Explanation:
Ref. shows a usage example.


    Reference: http://www.mpsupplies.com/3mtape70.html
Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Garside
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-amalgamating tape


Explanation:
This is the term I am more familiar with (in 20 years in UK electronics industry). I do not know if the previous term is more common in the US

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty!