KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

décalage

English translation: off-beat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décalage
English translation:off-beat
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

11:56 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Television
French term or phrase: décalage
This is from a report into a proposed new TV channel. I've translated the first part as:
a lifestyle channel which focuses on sport and music in a humorous, lighthearted and...manner,...

It's the decalage that's proving a problem!

Here is the full sentence and the one that follows it:

une chaîne de lifestyle qui traite avec humour, légèreté et *** décalage*** de sport et de musique, au plus proche des artistes de ces disciplines. Si ce modèle inédit s’avère rentable, on peut s’attendre à ce que de nouvelles chaînes s’attaquent à ce monopole provisoire.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
off-beat
Explanation:
"humour décalé" refers to humor which is a bit quirky, unexpected, unusual (not your standard jokes). I generally use "off-beat" to convey this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 14:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used an adjective here to fit in with the Rebecca's suggested translation:
"in a humorous, lighthearted and off-beat manner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 15:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: off-kilter
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
This answer is the best for the context - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3off-beat
Laurel Clausen
3 +1pithinessxxxCMJ_Trans
4discrepancydivas
3zany
ormiston


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pithiness


Explanation:
not taking itself seriously, sending itself up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

neutral  Tony M: I think this conveys a certain suggestion of weighty, meaningful, or hard-hitting that is in no way intended in the original
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off-beat


Explanation:
"humour décalé" refers to humor which is a bit quirky, unexpected, unusual (not your standard jokes). I generally use "off-beat" to convey this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 14:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used an adjective here to fit in with the Rebecca's suggested translation:
"in a humorous, lighthearted and off-beat manner"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 15:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: off-kilter

Laurel Clausen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer is the best for the context - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Strachecky
11 mins

neutral  writeaway: but French is a noun, not an adjective. how would you work it into the context?
24 mins

agree  Kimberly De Haan
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: With massaging of the sentence to fit, of course.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zany


Explanation:
'zany' might encompass the idea of humour + an offbeat slant (the French love things 3-fold !)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrepancy


Explanation:
I guess "discrepancy "or "distance" could be suited in this case.

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian