KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

boîtier radio

English translation: radio unit


09:40 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephone services
French term or phrase: boîtier radio
Appels depuis boîtier radio, automates d'appels et plateformes téléphoniques.

Not much context, part of the catalogue of services offered by a mobile telehony provider. I think it may be one of those servers that connect you to another number through a prepaid calling card, but I'm not sure. Any ideas?
Carolyn Brice
Australia
English translation:radio unit
Explanation:
I have encountered this term in two contexts. On one occasion it was a keypad for electronic voting, and in another a terminal for phone calls. I too have looked for a translation of it in the latter context, to no avail.

The French term is used at http://etictelecom.com/ in their catalogue, but there is an error when I try to download the English version.

A Google Images search brings up lots of different electronic devices, so I think this term can mean a lot of different things... When I encountered it in the telecoms context I used 'radio unit' to be on the safe side, and asked the client for confirmation, but they didn't get back to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 12:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it perhaps be a radio transmitter/receiver?

Radio receiver: A device that can be tuned to receive radio frequency signals and to detect sound signals carried in the broadcast radio signal for audible presentation to listeners.

Radio transmitter: A device capable of capturing signals representig sound or light and converting them by a process of modulation into a form suitable for transmission as electromagnetic waves in the radio frequency spectrum.

Also see the 'radio device' at http://portables.about.com/b/a/105276.htm
Selected response from:

Stephanie Rothwell
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Terminal
Neil Allen
5radio container
gabuss
1radio unitStephanie Rothwell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Terminal


Explanation:
Perhaps "Terminal" is sufficient, obviously in this context only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 09:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Radio Terminal", that would be...

Neil Allen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: That sounds right, all the companies I've looked at seem to totally avoid the question. Can you?
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio container


Explanation:
Le lexique des télécommunications français-anglais du Canada donne "boîtier = container" en terme général de télécommunications

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
radio unit


Explanation:
I have encountered this term in two contexts. On one occasion it was a keypad for electronic voting, and in another a terminal for phone calls. I too have looked for a translation of it in the latter context, to no avail.

The French term is used at http://etictelecom.com/ in their catalogue, but there is an error when I try to download the English version.

A Google Images search brings up lots of different electronic devices, so I think this term can mean a lot of different things... When I encountered it in the telecoms context I used 'radio unit' to be on the safe side, and asked the client for confirmation, but they didn't get back to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 12:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it perhaps be a radio transmitter/receiver?

Radio receiver: A device that can be tuned to receive radio frequency signals and to detect sound signals carried in the broadcast radio signal for audible presentation to listeners.

Radio transmitter: A device capable of capturing signals representig sound or light and converting them by a process of modulation into a form suitable for transmission as electromagnetic waves in the radio frequency spectrum.

Also see the 'radio device' at http://portables.about.com/b/a/105276.htm

Stephanie Rothwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!