KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

afin de dédommager un fichier externe de clients.

English translation: to compensate those customers affected by the failure.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:afin de dédommager un fichier externe de clients.
English translation:to compensate those customers affected by the failure.
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:55 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / expression of needs - tender
French term or phrase: afin de dédommager un fichier externe de clients.
Ciblage : geste commerciaux en masse
Le geste commercial doit être également rattachable en masse par des utilisateurs centraux XXX à une liste de clients définis selon certains critères clients et commerciaux (JJ, Statut, ….).
Cette fonction est envisageable lors d'événements majeurs de communication type retard de certains lots de facturation afin de dédommager un fichier externe de clients.


I'm a little confused on the meaning of this last sentence - can anyone give me a quick explanation? many thanks
Enza Longo
Canada
to compensate those customers affected by the failure.
Explanation:
In my opinion the French is suffering from management speak. What it really means is that the particular group of customers affected by a major failure of service will receive compensation. To call this group of customers an 'external file' is plain weird, mangling specific IT terminology to 'sound' impressive. Of course the customers are 'externe' - all customers are. It's your decision of course whether or not to stick with the management speak style or go for something more direct.

PS "fichier externe de clients" get zero google hits quite often a sign that this is not a 'normal' expression.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
thanks so much for clearing this up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to compensate in favour of customers from an external file/index/base
Francis MARC
3to compensate those customers affected by the failure.Alain Pommet


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to compensate in favour of customers from an external file/index/base


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I wos uld say "to compensate customers in an external file" - "in favour of" sounds wrong here
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to compensate those customers affected by the failure.


Explanation:
In my opinion the French is suffering from management speak. What it really means is that the particular group of customers affected by a major failure of service will receive compensation. To call this group of customers an 'external file' is plain weird, mangling specific IT terminology to 'sound' impressive. Of course the customers are 'externe' - all customers are. It's your decision of course whether or not to stick with the management speak style or go for something more direct.

PS "fichier externe de clients" get zero google hits quite often a sign that this is not a 'normal' expression.


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks so much for clearing this up!
Notes to answerer
Asker: this certainly makes more sense and NO I certainly do not wish to stick to management speak as you so well put it! Bravo!