KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

frais de rechargement perçus sur le montant de la recharge.

English translation: reloading charges may be deducted from the reload sum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de rechargement perçus sur le montant de la recharge.
English translation:reloading charges may be deducted from the reload sum
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:36 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / expression of needs - tender
French term or phrase: frais de rechargement perçus sur le montant de la recharge.
C’est dans l’offre commerciale que l’on définit la liste des recharges accessibles et pour chaque recharge la ventilation du crédit d’usage associé par compteur, ainsi que la durée de validité de ce crédit.

Il peut y avoir des frais de rechargement perçus sur le montant de la recharge.



reloading fees collected?determined??? on the amount of reload ????? doesn't make much sense to me!
Enza Longo
Canada
reloading charges may be deducted from the reload sum
Explanation:
For example, you reload your pay-as-you-go mobile phone with a value of 10 euros, and the operator takes 1 euro off immediately to pay for his costs operating the reload service. That's the way the world is going. I understand British Telecom wants to make people pay more if they don't accept direct debit.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
many thanks - perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reloading charges may be deducted from the reload sumxxxBourth
4 +1topping-up charges may be deducted from the amount credited
Sheila Wilson
4recharges may be subject to a handling feeAlain Pommet


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reloading charges may be deducted from the reload sum


Explanation:
For example, you reload your pay-as-you-go mobile phone with a value of 10 euros, and the operator takes 1 euro off immediately to pay for his costs operating the reload service. That's the way the world is going. I understand British Telecom wants to make people pay more if they don't accept direct debit.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
many thanks - perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topping-up charges may be deducted from the amount credited


Explanation:
I don't think reloading is the word best to use - some ideas have been discussed in this forum:-


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=133131
Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks David

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recharges may be subject to a handling fee


Explanation:
Shorter way of saying it. The word 'recharge' definitely exists for this. See link - top up is what is everyone says but may be too colloquial for your text.


    Reference: http://www.ldpost.com/recharge-cards/Oxygen-Wireless-GSM-ref...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48