KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

sont décalées dans le temps faute de capacité

English translation: postponed for reasons of limited capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sont décalées dans le temps faute de capacité
English translation:postponed for reasons of limited capacity
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:02 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / expression of needs - tender
French term or phrase: sont décalées dans le temps faute de capacité
Sur les 4 dernières années, il y a en moyenne 1,5 demandes Marketing transmises aux équipes de paramétrage, par jour ouvré.

La volumétrie des demandes est en constante augmentation : en 2007, on estime à 20% l’augmentation des demandes.
Seulement 20% des demandes d’offres sont décalées dans le temps faute de capacité.
Enza Longo
Canada
postponed for reasons of limited capacity
Explanation:
I don't want to split hairs Enza, but your translation will have to address the issue that it is not actually the requests that are postponed but the treatment of these requests
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
thanks Marc - and yes, I'll fit in the fact that it's the handling that will be postponed and not the requests
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5postponed for reasons of limited capacityMarc Glinert
5are postponed for lack of capability
gabuss
3are delayed due to capacity issuesJock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postponed for reasons of limited capacity


Explanation:
I don't want to split hairs Enza, but your translation will have to address the issue that it is not actually the requests that are postponed but the treatment of these requests

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Marc - and yes, I'll fit in the fact that it's the handling that will be postponed and not the requests

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes, or "due to capacity constraints"
3 mins
  -> hi there Rob - yes this is better

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: for lack of capacity
33 mins
  -> thanks CMJ

agree  cjohnstone: due to capacity limitations or constraints
43 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Najib Aloui
5 hrs
  -> thanks Najib

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> thanks Assimina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are delayed due to capacity issues


Explanation:
Une traduction parmi d'autres...

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: but the highly-charged "issues" sends out the wrong message here I think
30 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are postponed for lack of capability


Explanation:
Une option


gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: sory, but capability is not it here... they may have the capability and not the availability
3 mins