KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

volets contractuels

English translation: contractual agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volets contractuels
English translation:contractual agreements
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:48 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Implementation Contract
French term or phrase: volets contractuels
Etant entendu que le CLIENT exerce son activité en considération notamment des nécessités des réseaux de radiocommunication d’autres sociétés de son Groupe, il est convenu entre les Parties qu’en cas de modification substantielle d’une autorisation dont bénéficient ces sociétés, ou des conditions d’exécution de celle-ci sur le plan économique, technique ou réglementaire, les Parties se concerteront sur les suites à donner stipulations du ou des volets contractuels et sur les éventuelles corrections à y apporter.
Enza Longo
Canada
contractual agreements
Explanation:
If it is your job to translate the definition you have cited, you can call it what you like!
It's up to you to find a word that you think conveys a written document.

chapter? section? agreement?
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alain - agreements is indeed the best choice after having weighed all my options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contractual aspectsGermaine07
3 +1contractual agreementsAlain Pommet
3contractual componentssporran


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contractual aspects


Explanation:
Contractual aspects, side or section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-13 17:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me as the definition of contract not volet


Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual agreements


Explanation:
If it is your job to translate the definition you have cited, you can call it what you like!
It's up to you to find a word that you think conveys a written document.

chapter? section? agreement?

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alain - agreements is indeed the best choice after having weighed all my options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: it's normally a section, but given the client's explanation (calling it a 'document'), I'd go for contractual agreements
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual components


Explanation:
another idea!

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba