KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

forfait téléphonique

English translation: calling package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forfait téléphonique
English translation:calling package
Entered by: Val Traductions

09:15 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Phone
French term or phrase: forfait téléphonique
Phone contract
Christine HOUDY
France
calling package
Explanation:
See the Web page attached (British Telecom Website).
Selected response from:

Val Traductions
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calling package
Val Traductions
4phone tariff
Katherine Hodkinson
3mobile phone contract
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phone tariff


Explanation:
may depend slightly on context, but "forfait" is generally "tariff", and this may be "phone tariff" in contrast with "data tariff" or other. could aso be "telephony tariff" in more formal terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-14 09:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may also be that "telephonique" is superfluous, and you could just use "tariff". if you give the sentence it's used in it would be easier to tell.

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: The asker has directed this question specifically to ProZ.com users who: .... are native speakers of French (You have not reported that you are) ;-) /no criticism intended.
5 mins
  -> that's true, and the asker can ignore my answer if s/he so chooses. but i thought it was worth offering an (informed) opinion./fair enough :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile phone contract


Explanation:
une idée

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: The asker has directed this question specifically to ProZ.com users who: ... report a "working" level of expertise in the subject field (You have not) ;-)
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling package


Explanation:
See the Web page attached (British Telecom Website).


    Reference: http://www.bt.com/index.jsp#contentArea
Val Traductions
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
24 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila