KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

bloquant /non bloquant

English translation: blocking/non-blocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bloquant /non bloquant
English translation:blocking/non-blocking
Entered by: Hattie Hill

21:08 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: bloquant /non bloquant
This is in a telecommunications document:

Les règles de compatibilité peuvent être bloquantes ou non bloquantes :
- Une règle est dite bloquante si elle doit être obligatoirement respectée (incontournable),
- Une règle est dite non bloquante si elle peut ne pas être respectée ...

I get the idea but don't know if there is a technical term out there for this.
Hattie Hill
blocking/non-blocking
Explanation:
[non-]blocking for a rule seems ok to me


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-03-21 21:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: BAIC (barring of all incoming calls) blocage [ou barrage] de tous les appels entrants...
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
merci bien !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blocking/non-blocking
christian landais
2non violable/violableMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocking/non-blocking


Explanation:
[non-]blocking for a rule seems ok to me


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2007-03-21 21:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: BAIC (barring of all incoming calls) blocage [ou barrage] de tous les appels entrants...

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci bien !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: agree with first answer-blocking
25 mins

agree  Enza Longo: hiya Christian! I'd stick with the first option as well
2 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Perhaps unfortunate in a telecom context, since "blocking/non-blocking" describes a completely different characteristic of circuit switching equipment!
9 hrs
  -> checked with Matra and Alcatel, both old pals not moneybookers (lol). Be it logic or physical, blocking is blocking. I'd say the same applies to bloquant. Hope this unblocks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non violable/violable


Explanation:
sounds more like English to me, but subject to confirmation from those with more expertise in this area than myself

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4