KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

instancier

English translation: to instantiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instancier
English translation:to instantiate
Entered by: Hattie Hill

22:38 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: instancier
This document discusses mobile phone service plans ("offres") and their constraints.

Les contraintes entre les offres sont les suivantes :
...
- Exclusion obligatoire : une des deux offres doit être **instanciée** à tout moment ; les deux offres ne peuvent pas être **instanciées** en même temps,

Does "instancié" mean "installed" or "in effect"?

Thanks
Hattie Hill
to instantiate
Explanation:
instancier v.=instantiate, to


Mobile phones primarily enable dyadic telecommunication. ... Networking via mobile phones to instantiate foreign worker communities (e.g. domestic worker ...
www.parishine.com/FTreport/mobile/ppt/New/EricCThompson.ppt

write Tcl script to instantiate network topology and specify ... the rest of the telecommunication system was modelled as. an uncorrelated random traffic at ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10092/32325/01509429.pdf?arnumber=1509429

Additional telecommunication offerings include:. Order Handling ... network resources are available and ready to instantiate and manage resource instances ...
www.volia-software.com/PageDisplay.asp?p1=594

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-22 01:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instancier=INFORMATIQUE] Attribuer une valeur à. Créer une instance.

Par extension: installer
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to instantiate
rousselures
3in effect, active
Richard Benham
3made representative (of a concept)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made representative (of a concept)


Explanation:
if you're not too hot on "instantiate".


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/instantiate
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I don't see how this helps at all.
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to instantiate


Explanation:
instancier v.=instantiate, to


Mobile phones primarily enable dyadic telecommunication. ... Networking via mobile phones to instantiate foreign worker communities (e.g. domestic worker ...
www.parishine.com/FTreport/mobile/ppt/New/EricCThompson.ppt

write Tcl script to instantiate network topology and specify ... the rest of the telecommunication system was modelled as. an uncorrelated random traffic at ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10092/32325/01509429.pdf?arnumber=1509429

Additional telecommunication offerings include:. Order Handling ... network resources are available and ready to instantiate and manage resource instances ...
www.volia-software.com/PageDisplay.asp?p1=594

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-22 01:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instancier=INFORMATIQUE] Attribuer une valeur à. Créer une instance.

Par extension: installer

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
18 mins
  -> Thank you Enza!

neutral  Richard Benham: I don't see how this helps at all.//It turns out you have a point, but only on the basis of information that was not made public....
1 hr
  -> See note...

agree  Charlie Bavington: The asker already knows this is my opinion :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Charlie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instancié
in effect, active


Explanation:
Well, this is not in the Larousse, but I am pretty sure it's being used to mean "instantiated", but it's a pretty naff metaphor in English. (I am not so sure it's any better in French, but let that pass....)

I get the impression is that you can consider an offer to be a general sort of thing, and if you take it up your are creating an "instance" of it. Rubbish metaphor, but that's how I'd interpret it. Rather than trying to reproduce or replace the metaphor in English, I'd keep it simple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 01:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to the additional informaiton supplied by Charlie, my suggestion is withdrawn. However, I protest at the withholding of pertinent information by the asker.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: You weren't to know, but this comes from a tech spec I also worked on. While your analysis is spot on, the Asker really ought to keep with the technical term in this instance, IMHO. (see what I did there?)
28 mins
  -> Thank you for the information.