KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

PTA

English translation: SRP (subscriber rate plan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PTA
English translation:SRP (subscriber rate plan)
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

20:02 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: PTA
The phrase occurs in a lengthy paper of the French company SFR that describes employee computer interface with clients of what appear to be mobile telephone services. The quote describing the "pré-facturation" for a requested service states that: "le but de cette etape est: d'annoncer au client le tarif des frais de gestion relatifs au(x) prestation(s) délivrées, qui correspond donc au prix intrinsèque de l'acte de gestion et non du prix du service/produit en lui-même. Exemple: lors d'un changement de PTA, la préfacturation annonce le prix de l'acte de changement et non le prix du PTA."
Thomas Ochiltree
SRP (subscriber rate plan)
Explanation:
PTA=Plan Tarifaire Abonné or Plan Tarifaire d'Abonné.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-24 18:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "subscribed rate plan" (if d'abonné), but the acronym doesn't change.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Tumanova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SRP (subscriber rate plan)Eugenia Tumanova
3 +1Personal Travel assistantAnne Girardeau
4Technical and Administrative Prescriptions
rousselures
3Preferential Tariff Arrangement (or Agreement) (PTA)
Maureen Wilkins
3Poste Téléphonique d'Abonné
Jacqui Audouy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal Travel assistant


Explanation:
PTA en français ! Vu le contexte, ça peut être ça

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Il y a des chances.
10 mins

agree  F. Parham
9 hrs

disagree  Eugenia Tumanova: not related to context
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical and Administrative Prescriptions


Explanation:
Selon le contexte, ça ressemble à ça...

"Modification of technical and administrative prescriptions
As of 25 September 2006, OFCOM will be putting out for consultation the draft amendment of various technical and administrative regulations (RS 784.101.112/ annex 2; RS 784.101.113 / annexes 1.1, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6, 2.8, 2.10, 2.12 et 2.14)."
"Among these changes, the decommissioning of certain short numbers without formal allocation, the new arrangements concerning call routing to 18xy short numbers and the strengthened terms and conditions for preselection requests by telephone should be noted."
http://www.bakom.ch/dokumentation/gesetzgebung/00909/01553/i...


"prescriptions techniques et administratives (PTA)

PTA concernant les annuaires des
abonnés au service téléphonique pu-
blic (PTA 1.1)
En raison de la révision totale de l’OST, les références à cette ordon-
nance doivent être modifiées. De plus, une indication au sujet de la
récente introduction d’une régulation des prix d’accès aux données des
annuaires est ajoutée.
Plan de numérotation F.69 (PTA 2.3)
Mise à jour du plan de numérotation F.69 et suppression de l'annexe
qui devient la PTA 2.14
PTA concernant l’utilisation d’indicatifs
sans attribution formelle (PTA 2.5)"

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preferential Tariff Arrangement (or Agreement) (PTA)


Explanation:
I think this refers to a change in the tariff.


    Reference: http://www.aseansec.org/11832.htm
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poste Téléphonique d'Abonné


Explanation:
http://www.esat.terre.defense.gouv.fr/formation/cursus/cpc/l...

The text is in French, after all!
Alternatively, Post and Telecommunications Administration/Authority might fit too :http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/IRGIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps forgot to translate it........

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SRP (subscriber rate plan)


Explanation:
PTA=Plan Tarifaire Abonné or Plan Tarifaire d'Abonné.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-24 18:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "subscribed rate plan" (if d'abonné), but the acronym doesn't change.

Eugenia Tumanova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney MacNab: I agree!
6 mins

agree  Hattie Hill: I've seen this frequently.
22 hrs