KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

compétence de traitement

English translation: processing authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compétence de traitement
English translation:processing authorization
Entered by: Hattie Hill

20:17 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: compétence de traitement
This document is talking about migration from one cell phone rate plan to another, who is allowed to perform the migration, what criteria a client must have in order to be eligible for migration.

- **Compétence de traitement** /PTA cible :
o Seuls les chargés de satisfaction clientèle (Service consommateurs) sont habilités à effectuer des migrations vers SWEG
- Eligibilité client / quota / canal /**compétence de traitement**
o Seuls les clients PP identifiés peuvent migrer une seule fois (valeur absolue pas de limitation temporelle) vers un PTA Smartstep, via les cellules relations clientèles courriers uniquement.

Is "compétence" referring to an "expert" or "professional" who can perform the migration, or is it something else...

This might not be enough context. Please let me know if more is needed.
Hattie Hill
authority to process
Explanation:
I read this a being "compétence" in a sense similar to that used in legal documents. Legally, it's often translated as "jurisdiction", and I guess you could use that, if you thought it sounded ok. Otherwise, I would suggest "authority" to process the migration (and you could use "have permission" for "sont habilités" to avoid repetition - or any other word from your thesaurus!)

In essence, then, your "who is allowed to perform...." pretty much sums up what it means, you just need to make it sound more formal :-) I don't think it really refers to any individual "expert" or whatever, it is more "the state of having the authority to...."
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authority to processCharlie Bavington
3processing conditionsAlain Pommet
2handling fees
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
handling fees


Explanation:
or something like this...

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing conditions


Explanation:
I read this simply as the conditions or circumstances under which this change of service can take place. Not really very happy with 'processing' but I'm pretty sure about 'conditions'.

In other words, what is described under each heading in fact describes what these conditions are.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority to process


Explanation:
I read this a being "compétence" in a sense similar to that used in legal documents. Legally, it's often translated as "jurisdiction", and I guess you could use that, if you thought it sounded ok. Otherwise, I would suggest "authority" to process the migration (and you could use "have permission" for "sont habilités" to avoid repetition - or any other word from your thesaurus!)

In essence, then, your "who is allowed to perform...." pretty much sums up what it means, you just need to make it sound more formal :-) I don't think it really refers to any individual "expert" or whatever, it is more "the state of having the authority to...."

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
9 hrs