KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

plan tarifaire

English translation: price plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan tarifaire
English translation:price plan
Entered by: Steve Melling

13:26 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / mobiles
French term or phrase: plan tarifaire
Les nouveaux plans tarifaires sont au nombre de deux :

-Le plan classique (par défaut) où les communications coûtent XXXX la minute. Le seul changement est le prix des communications WAP à XXXX contre XXX la minute auparavant.
Steve Melling
France
price plan
Explanation:
from operator's glossary ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2007-03-29 14:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

price is what you pay from system computed rate
Selected response from:

christian landais
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tarif / call plan / phone plan
Angela Dickson
4 +2rate plan
Anton Konashenok
4 +1price plan
christian landais
1rate scheme
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarif / call plan / phone plan


Explanation:
some options - going to an English-language mobile phone site like www.orange.co.uk or www.t-mobile.co.uk will tell you the terms used for this concept.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or even 'price plan' - http://shop.vodafone.co.uk/index.cfm?go=priceplans.home
17 mins

agree  writeaway: I think it's another case of the great UK/US divide
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rate plan


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
31 mins

agree  writeaway
34 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rate scheme


Explanation:
looks like it does exist in telecom context


    Reference: http://www.ossnewsreview.com/oss-telecom-dictionary.html
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price plan


Explanation:
from operator's glossary ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2007-03-29 14:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

price is what you pay from system computed rate

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy: My first thought
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Angela Dickson, Jacqui Audouy