KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

récepteurs GPS...cadencés à

English translation: GPS receivers ... with a clock frequency of


09:56 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Equipment used to measure the speed of a "moving body" (confidentiality!)
French term or phrase: récepteurs GPS...cadencés à
"Le système est composé de 2 récepteurs GPS bi-fréquence XXXXXX [brand] 5700 cadencés à 10Hz. La méthode de calcul utilisée fut celle du « post traitement »."
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:GPS receivers ... with a clock frequency of
Explanation:
I suppose it "reads" the satellite data 10 times per second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutes (2007-04-05 10:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "clock frequency" is likely to be wrong (or ambiguous), and "update rate" maybe be more correct.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GPS receivers operating with a refresh rate (frequency) of 10 Hz
Robin Levey
3 +3GPS receivers ... with a clock frequency of
Philippe Etienne
4GPS receivers . . . clocked atrkillings
4with a clock speed of 10Hz
Nikeeta Kulkarni


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a clock speed of 10Hz


Explanation:
Checked it with my Harper Collins Robert... :)

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GPS receivers ... with a clock frequency of


Explanation:
I suppose it "reads" the satellite data 10 times per second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutes (2007-04-05 10:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "clock frequency" is likely to be wrong (or ambiguous), and "update rate" maybe be more correct.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synchronisation_d'horloge
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: NOT with 'clock frequency' - but 'update rate' or maybe 'readout rate'
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, I think I was indeed too quick in my first assumption. I learned a lot about GPSs in the meantime

agree  gad
2 days16 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GPS receivers operating with a refresh rate (frequency) of 10 Hz


Explanation:
The tech spec of the receiver in question says, in the French version:

Positionnement et acquisition de données 1 Hz, 2 Hz, 5 Hz et 10 Hz

which means: position capture and data acquisition ....

so the soure text is clearly referring to the 'position refresh rate'

Theoretically 'frequency' would be more correct than 'rate', but most people would not be bothered by refresh 'rate' which 'sounds' nicer.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: the concept is right
26 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 days20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPS receivers . . . clocked at


Explanation:
None required. All the other suggestions are fine, just unnecessarily wordy.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: There is a significant difference between 'refresh rate' and 'clocked at': the first is usually 10Hz or less, whereas GPS systems are commonly driven from a 1.023 MHz clock.
1 day6 hrs
  -> So, 'refreshed at', for techies who would take any use of the *verb* 'clocked' as a reference to the system clock. Refresh is triggered by the 'refresh rate clock signal'.