KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Numéro "brûlé"

English translation: blacklisted number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Numéro brûlé
English translation:blacklisted number
Entered by: cooling

07:06 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Informatique
French term or phrase: Numéro "brûlé"
Voici une expression intéressante, "numéro brulé", dont voici l'explication :

Quand vous appelez votre fournisseur Internet et que celui-ci ne répond pas ou sonne occupé, le modem place le numéro de téléphone de celui-ci dans une liste dite black list. On dit aussi que le numéro est brûlé : il est alors nécessaire d'attendre un certain temps (environ une minute) avant de pouvoir appeler le numéro à nouveau. Durant cette période, le modem renvoie un message du type "DELAYED" à chaque tentative de composition.
Est-ce que c'est juste de le traduire par "black list number" ? Est-ce sous traduit ?
cooling
blacklisted number
Explanation:
"Blacklist nonresponding servers for a selectable period of time."

Yes, I found a usage of "blacklist" for your context.
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blacklisted numberJim Tucker
4blocked number
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blacklisted number


Explanation:
"Blacklist nonresponding servers for a selectable period of time."

Yes, I found a usage of "blacklist" for your context.


    Reference: http://siag.nu/pen/ChangeLog
Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanks - Hi Evi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked number


Explanation:
I know that a number of francophone sites use the term "blacklist" to explain this feature (which I think is specific to France Télécom).

However "blacklisted", to me, sounds rather more permanent than is the case here. If I were explaining this feature from scratch to an English reader, I would use the term "block(ed)", which seems more suitable for a temporary measure such as this.


Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24