KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Postes

English translation: Post


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Postes
English translation:Post
Entered by: rousselures

00:55 Apr 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: Postes
l'Ecole National des Postes et Telecommunications

This is the name of a school in Guinea - I am confused about the word "Postes"
Lorena
Post
Explanation:
"Post" is what seems to be used the most often. Here's an explanation of what these schools are all about...

"L'École nationale supérieure des postes et télécommunications (ENSPT) a été créée en 1969 sous l'appellation d'École fédérale des postes et télécommunications. Depuis 1992, elle possède son autonomie financière et s'est dotée d'un statut propre. Elle forme des cadres, techniques ou privés, et mène des recherches dans le domaine des postes et télécommunications."
http://www.auf.org/membre.php3?id=422

National Higher School of Post and Telecommunications (Ecole nationale supérieure des Postes et Télécommunications) (ENSPT) Country: Cameroon
www.universities.ac/show_university_page.php?id=11195&conti...

'Légion d'honneur' (Legion of Honour) awarded to the school by Albert LEBRUN ... National Federation of Post & Telecommunications Personnel Associations for ...
www.get-telecom.fr/p_en_doc_archives_outhist_166.html

"Al–Maktab Al–Watani Lil–barid wa Al–Itissalat," National Office of Post and Telecommunications (NOPT) was created in 1984 as an autonomous public ..
www.firstmonday.org/issues/issue9_1/ibahrine/index.html

The Opinion section of this special edition contains an interview with Mr Eric Van HEESVELDE, General Chairman of the Belgian Post and Telecommunications ...
www.idate.fr/pages/index.php?rubrique=revue&idl=6&idr=23&id...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Post
rousselures
4Posts and Telecommunications / National School of Postal and Telecommunications Services
Conor McAuley
4PostalJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postal


Explanation:
"Postes" refer to the postal services. so I guess the answer is:
"Postal and telecommunications services national school"

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Post


Explanation:
"Post" is what seems to be used the most often. Here's an explanation of what these schools are all about...

"L'École nationale supérieure des postes et télécommunications (ENSPT) a été créée en 1969 sous l'appellation d'École fédérale des postes et télécommunications. Depuis 1992, elle possède son autonomie financière et s'est dotée d'un statut propre. Elle forme des cadres, techniques ou privés, et mène des recherches dans le domaine des postes et télécommunications."
http://www.auf.org/membre.php3?id=422

National Higher School of Post and Telecommunications (Ecole nationale supérieure des Postes et Télécommunications) (ENSPT) Country: Cameroon
www.universities.ac/show_university_page.php?id=11195&conti...

'Légion d'honneur' (Legion of Honour) awarded to the school by Albert LEBRUN ... National Federation of Post & Telecommunications Personnel Associations for ...
www.get-telecom.fr/p_en_doc_archives_outhist_166.html

"Al–Maktab Al–Watani Lil–barid wa Al–Itissalat," National Office of Post and Telecommunications (NOPT) was created in 1984 as an autonomous public ..
www.firstmonday.org/issues/issue9_1/ibahrine/index.html

The Opinion section of this special edition contains an interview with Mr Eric Van HEESVELDE, General Chairman of the Belgian Post and Telecommunications ...
www.idate.fr/pages/index.php?rubrique=revue&idl=6&idr=23&id...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: "Posts and Telecommunications" actually sounds more natural to me, but some of your references are convincing.....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Lidija Lazic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lidija!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: 0.5 million ghits for "post and telecommunications", 1 million for "posts and telecommunications". Take your pick. Personally I'd go for Post.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles!

agree  Alison Jenner
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison!

agree  Germaine07
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Germaine!

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi!

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posts and Telecommunications / National School of Postal and Telecommunications Services


Explanation:
Despite the huge number of hits, the first term sounds very old-fashioned to me...but used to be Posts and Telegraphs (!) in Ireland, or P&T.

(I realise that this answer has been suggested already by Richard and Charles, but I believe it merits a separate answer).

To avoid the old-fashioned connotations of the term, I would suggest something more modern sounding, like:

The (Guinean) National School of Postal and Telecommunications Services

(abbreviate to "Telecoms" and it begins to sound quite modern)

or some such.

Come on, we're not just talking about just phone calls and letters any more, we're talking broadband internet, mobile, 3G, etc., so the tone of the name should match what it does.

...in my humble opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2007-04-10 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of first suggestion:

In 1922, as the conflict came to an end, a new Irish government appointed a Department of Posts & Telegraphs (P & T) to assume control of the telephone network and develop telecommunications in Ireland. Construction

http://www.referenceforbusiness.com/history2/25/eircom-plc.h...

Second option:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="postal and telecommunic...

Respectable number of hits.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="postal and telecoms ser...

Similar to my answer:

Technical School of ***Postal Service and Telecommunications***, Zdravka Čelara 16, tel. 3290-861 Technical School of Railway Traffic, Zdravka Čelara 14, tel. ...
www.beograd.org.yu/cms/view.php?id=201528

Secondary Special School of ***Postal Sevices*** and prepare the students for a work in the post office. The postal school has got a long tradition in ...
www.sosp.pilsedu.cz/anglicky.htm

***School of Postal. and Telecommunication Services***. (PTT High School). in. Belgrade in the partnership with three other schools. located in Serbia. The ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10849/34189/01630062.pdf

Katarina Dea Žetko, Vocational school of postal services and telecommunications. The objective of our paper is to demonstrate that the English present ...
www.sdas.edus.si/Conf/abstr2.htm

They seem to like my 2nd answer in the ex-Yugoslavia anyway... ;-)

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39