KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

doublon

English translation: effective/proper management of duplication


15:02 Jul 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / lease of property
French term or phrase: doublon
This concerns a remark on the end of an acceptance note. A telecoms company is accepting and passing certain work done by a software company on its behalf.
The text reads:
Nous souhaitons néanmoins disposer d'un document synthétique de ce qu'il serait nécessaire a mettre en oeuvre pour guarantir la bonne gestion des doublons dans le cadre de la propagation de deux cellules actives (dont l'une est le backup de l'autre) vers une autre cellule.

TIA
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:effective/proper management of duplication
Explanation:
As far as I can see from this phrase
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This seemed the best option, though no dictonrary I have lists "doublon" as a noun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effective/proper management of duplicationmckinnc
4duplcate
Robin Levey
3dual
A Boukheit


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective/proper management of duplication


Explanation:
As far as I can see from this phrase

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This seemed the best option, though no dictonrary I have lists "doublon" as a noun!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-08 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "dual" is also a noun...othewise "dual unit".

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! from the French text this is a noun, so I'm afarid your proposal doesn't seem to fit

Asker: thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplcate


Explanation:
... adequate/appropriate handling of duplicates ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104