KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Norme européenne de transmission numérique de transmission mobile, dite de 2è gé

English translation: European standard for so-called 2nd generation [or: 2G] digital mobile telephony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Norme européenne de transmission numérique de transmission mobile, dite de 2è gé
English translation:European standard for so-called 2nd generation [or: 2G] digital mobile telephony
Entered by: French2English

09:50 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Mobile telephony
French term or phrase: Norme européenne de transmission numérique de transmission mobile, dite de 2è gé
Here is the full sentence:

Norme européenne de transmission numérique de transmission mobile, dite de 2è génération, adoptée en 1987.

Not as easy as it looks! I know roughly what it means (European standard for digital transmission.... etc), just need help rendering it in unclumsy English...so let's see who comes up with the best solution. (By the way I have googled it in various ways, but that confused me even more!). Thanks in advance to the one who unravels it best!
French2English
United Kingdom
European standard for so-called 2nd generation [or: 2G] digital mobile telephony
Explanation:
This glossary may be some help:

http://www.infineon.com/cms/en/corporate/investor/additional...

And here are a few Ghits that seem to be heading in the right direction (though note that the UMTS link unfortunately only takes you to a paid download site...)

UMTS: The Fusion of Fixed and Mobile Networking

Second-generation systems are based on digital transmission and offer some ..... for Mobile Communications—European standard for second-generation digital ...

doi.ieeecs.org/10.1109/4236.656074

The Fusion of Fixed and Mobile Networkingtal transmission and offer some advanced user services (see the sidebar ..

.. European standard for second-generation digital. communications. ...

ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4236/14306/00656074.pdf?arnumber=656074

Annual Report 2006

for voice communication and data transmission and associated services, ...... Pan-European standard for second generation digital mobile telephony in the ...

www.freenet.ag/media/GB_2006_freenet_AG_e.pdf



Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This answer went that bit further and was very helpful. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2European standard for so-called 2nd generation [or: 2G] digital mobile telephony
Tony M
3European standard for digital transmissionAnne Girardeau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
European standard for digital transmission


Explanation:
http://www2.themanualpage.org/glossary/glo_e.php3
This is what I found... seems logical

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European standard for so-called 2nd generation [or: 2G] digital mobile telephony


Explanation:
This glossary may be some help:

http://www.infineon.com/cms/en/corporate/investor/additional...

And here are a few Ghits that seem to be heading in the right direction (though note that the UMTS link unfortunately only takes you to a paid download site...)

UMTS: The Fusion of Fixed and Mobile Networking

Second-generation systems are based on digital transmission and offer some ..... for Mobile Communications—European standard for second-generation digital ...

doi.ieeecs.org/10.1109/4236.656074

The Fusion of Fixed and Mobile Networkingtal transmission and offer some advanced user services (see the sidebar ..

.. European standard for second-generation digital. communications. ...

ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4236/14306/00656074.pdf?arnumber=656074

Annual Report 2006

for voice communication and data transmission and associated services, ...... Pan-European standard for second generation digital mobile telephony in the ...

www.freenet.ag/media/GB_2006_freenet_AG_e.pdf





Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
This answer went that bit further and was very helpful. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nina!

agree  Martin Cassell: though I'm always wary of "so-called", which can seem questioning/skeptical to many EN readers: perhaps put ", known as 2G" at the end, or just put "2G" in quotes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martin! Totally agree, I think the quotes solution is probably neatest here