KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

dématérialisation

English translation: dematerialization / paperless commerce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dématérialisation
English translation:dematerialization / paperless commerce
Entered by: French2English

15:32 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / mobile marketing
French term or phrase: dématérialisation
Travailler dans l'esprit et les perspectives de dématérialisation facile, écologique et économique

I'm a bit stumped as to exactly how to translate 'dématérialisation' here. I presume it means in the sense of electronic media and the benefits thereof - none of which I would have thought, personally, are ecological - other than the need to use less paper! Perhaps I am missing a vital concept (probably, I'm very tired!). Anyway, the context is taken from a description of a mobile marketing service whereby traders contact clients who have registered via their mobile phones (totally voluntarily, no canvassing) and send them details of special offers etc.

This is one of the bullet points under the heading:

En concevant {service X}, nous nous sommes particulièrement attachés à :

and here are the other items:

Mettre en place une solution 100% conforme à l'esprit et aux recommandations de la CNIL.

Respecter la volonté des clients d'avoir envie de rester ou non inscrits auprès de chaque commerçant le lui ayant proposé

Faire en sorte que cette inscription soit 100% légale et 100% fiable

Mettre en œuvre un service 100% compatible avec l'ensemble des téléphones portables quel que soit l'opérateur, la marque utilisée ou leur année de construction

Mettre à disposition des commerçants des idées de messages et recommandations d'utilisation afin de les aider à envoyer des SMS qui seront reçus avec plaisir par leurs clients

Offrir au commerce de proximité un produit moderne et efficace, à prix très modéré, sans cout caché et sans aucun engagement de durée minimum

Enrichir peu à peu {service X} avec des services complémentaires qui auront toujours pour objectif principal d'améliorer la relation client-commerce de proximité

Travailler dans l'esprit et les perspectives de dématérialisation facile, écologique et économique
French2English
United Kingdom
dematerialization / paperless commerce
Explanation:
paperless exchanges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 15:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to work towards an easy, ...paperless world / system
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Tony's comments very helpful, as ever - but I think this answer sums up what I was looking for. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See comments below...
Tony M
4 +1dematerialization / paperless commerceJH Trads
3virtualizationTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comments below...


Explanation:
Always a tricky one this, and I haven't yet found one single translation that works for all situations; I always end up re-phrasing to get round the issue, but I'm afraid in your highly generalized context, that is not going to be easy!

It is environmentaly-friendly because not only do you save paper, there is also electricity for printing out, and dozens of Post Office vehicles belching out diesel fumes as they roar round the country delivering your electricity bill.
Much more importantly, of course, the company saves squillions of $ because it can sack loads of people, doesn't have to pay postage, and doesn't have to buy and maintain massive and highly unreliable machines for printing bills and stuffing them into envelopes — no wonder they're so keen to encourage us to be 'ecologically-minded'!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Momo !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dematerialization / paperless commerce


Explanation:
paperless exchanges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 15:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to work towards an easy, ...paperless world / system

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tony's comments very helpful, as ever - but I think this answer sums up what I was looking for. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: http://www.sustainabilitydictionary.com/d/dematerialization....
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtualization


Explanation:
Another option.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43