KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

attachement

English translation: connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attachement
English translation:connection
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:57 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: attachement
Interface de notification d’attachement en Roaming Launch

Description fonctionnelle:
Le plug ROA transmet l’information d’attachement en Roaming à l’étranger à Isis. Elle concerne les clients XXX (carrier) et les MVNO bénéficiant des infrastructures XXX. Les règles suivantes seront appliquées :
L’information d’attachement sera produite dans les cas suivants :
• Lors du premier attachement à l’étranger après le départ de France métropolitaine
• Lors d’un changement d’opérateur à l’intérieur d’un pays
• Lors d’un changement de pays (sauf si le pays destinataire est la France métropolitaine).



Could it simply be 'connection' ?
Enza Longo
Canada
connection
Explanation:
It looks as if it is 'connection'. See http://www.t-mobile.co.uk/search/results/ (http://www.isistelecom.com/support/includes/support_tmobile.... shows you operator name)
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4association
Simon Khoury
4connectionCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection


Explanation:
It looks as if it is 'connection'. See http://www.t-mobile.co.uk/search/results/ (http://www.isistelecom.com/support/includes/support_tmobile.... shows you operator name)


Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Much appreciated!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association


Explanation:
association (to a network) is the technical term to be used here

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic