KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

dirigeant hors classification

English translation: outside (labour)rankings managerial position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dirigeant hors classification
English translation:outside (labour)rankings managerial position
Entered by: Enza Longo

16:23 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / work contract
French term or phrase: dirigeant hors classification
Monsieur XXX (employee) qui se déclare libre de tout engagement, est engagé par la société XXXX en qualité de Directeur Général Adjoint en charge de la XXXXX, statut salarié Cadre dirigeant hors classification
Enza Longo
Canada
outside (labour)rankings managerial position
Explanation:
idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Catherine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3manager not bound by collective agreementsAlain Pommet
3outside (labour)rankings managerial position
cjohnstone
3Executive above the French exempt classificationGerardP
3manager 'hors classification'
Irene McClure
3managrial staff above classification
gabuss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadre dirigeant hors classification
managrial staff above classification


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-11 16:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

managerial .... please

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager 'hors classification'


Explanation:
There is a seperate thread running on the term 'hors classe' to do with senior executive banking staff. Under that thread I have suggested retaining the French term 'hors classification' because this concept doesn't seem to exist in the UK. The European Commission uses the term 'hors classe advisor' in English for their very senior advisors (see link below), while the UN uses the term 'professional and higher grades'. Try a Google search for 'hors classe director general UN' and you'll find press releases and committee papers on the subject.


    Reference: http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Executive above the French exempt classification


Explanation:
C'est une possibilité. La classification française des ingénieurs et cadres (exempts en anglais) comprend trois niveaux, puis il y a les cadres dirigeants.

En espérant que cela vous aide.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside (labour)rankings managerial position


Explanation:
idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks Catherine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager not bound by collective agreements


Explanation:
Working conditions and categories of employees and managers are often set out in the 'conventions collectives', but I am unsure what effect this has if you are outside or above these (or if whether this is different if you are in the private or public sector). I mean, can you negotiate your own terms and conditions? I don't know the answer -maybe another translator does.

Seems to apply to senior management.


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48