KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Timéo

English translation: Timéo - real-time timetable/arrival announcement service


01:55 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / RFID related technology
French term or phrase: Timéo
This appears in a list of benefits of NFC (short-range wireless) technology:

Faciliter l'accès à l'information
. Audio/visio Guide
. Timéo
. Affiches
Adam Deutsch
English translation:Timéo - real-time timetable/arrival announcement service
Explanation:
Inutile de guetter l’arrivée du bus ou du tram.Sur simple appel téléphonique, l’usager peut savoir exactement le temps d’attente avant le prochain passage! Cette nouveauté, c’est"Timéo", service vocal d’information en temps réel,
http://www.borochem.fr/sitefr/images/connexions_010305_fr.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 08:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIMEO. Retrouvez l'horaire de passage de votre bus en temps réel... Depuis votre arrêt, de chez vous ou de votre lieu de. ...
www.tim-morlaix.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

Timeo. Timeo au téléphone. Timeo vous aide à gérer votre temps ... Vous obtiendrez en temps réel l’horaire de passage exact des 2 prochains Bus ou Tram. ...
www.twisto.fr/accessibilite/timeo/

Les horaires de votre prochain bus ou tram en temps réel. Consulter les horaires de ... Code Timeo : aide. Saisissez le code à 4 chiffres de votre arrêt. ...
www.twisto.fr/timeo/

Travel West Midland has invested in new technology to improve passenger information. As part of the Birmingham AVL project RTI (RealTime Information) is now available on selected TWM routes operated by Birmingham Central, Lea Hall, Yardley Wood (50 and 50A only) and Perry Barr (33 only) garages.

There are 3 new ways to find out when your bus is due:
At the stop ...
By SMS (text messaging) ...
On the Internet
http://www.travelwm.co.uk/bus/realTimeSMSPDFS.jsp

In Edinburgh it's called "BusTracker" (SMS)

Travelers can receive real-time passenger information in a variety of ways: audio or visual messages at the bus stop, audio messages over the phone, or information via the internet, SMS and WAP. The bus stop audio and visual messages may automaticaly play at regularly scheduled times or they can be triggered in a number of ways: via a tagged vehicle (i.e. bus) approaching the sign, via a communications link (radio or data connection), by proximity detectors activating when someone approaches the sign or a special key fob being pressed by a visually-impaired person. Travelers may also retrieve real-time passenger information by dialing a telephone line from the comfort of their own home/work, or via a mobile phone as they walk to the bus stop
http://www.interalia.com/Bus-Stop/
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes. You are both right, but Bourth was first. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Timéo - real-time timetable/arrival announcement servicexxxBourth
3TimeoAdam H


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Timéo - real-time timetable/arrival announcement service


Explanation:
Inutile de guetter l’arrivée du bus ou du tram.Sur simple appel téléphonique, l’usager peut savoir exactement le temps d’attente avant le prochain passage! Cette nouveauté, c’est"Timéo", service vocal d’information en temps réel,
http://www.borochem.fr/sitefr/images/connexions_010305_fr.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-14 08:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIMEO. Retrouvez l'horaire de passage de votre bus en temps réel... Depuis votre arrêt, de chez vous ou de votre lieu de. ...
www.tim-morlaix.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

Timeo. Timeo au téléphone. Timeo vous aide à gérer votre temps ... Vous obtiendrez en temps réel l’horaire de passage exact des 2 prochains Bus ou Tram. ...
www.twisto.fr/accessibilite/timeo/

Les horaires de votre prochain bus ou tram en temps réel. Consulter les horaires de ... Code Timeo : aide. Saisissez le code à 4 chiffres de votre arrêt. ...
www.twisto.fr/timeo/

Travel West Midland has invested in new technology to improve passenger information. As part of the Birmingham AVL project RTI (RealTime Information) is now available on selected TWM routes operated by Birmingham Central, Lea Hall, Yardley Wood (50 and 50A only) and Perry Barr (33 only) garages.

There are 3 new ways to find out when your bus is due:
At the stop ...
By SMS (text messaging) ...
On the Internet
http://www.travelwm.co.uk/bus/realTimeSMSPDFS.jsp

In Edinburgh it's called "BusTracker" (SMS)

Travelers can receive real-time passenger information in a variety of ways: audio or visual messages at the bus stop, audio messages over the phone, or information via the internet, SMS and WAP. The bus stop audio and visual messages may automaticaly play at regularly scheduled times or they can be triggered in a number of ways: via a tagged vehicle (i.e. bus) approaching the sign, via a communications link (radio or data connection), by proximity detectors activating when someone approaches the sign or a special key fob being pressed by a visually-impaired person. Travelers may also retrieve real-time passenger information by dialing a telephone line from the comfort of their own home/work, or via a mobile phone as they walk to the bus stop
http://www.interalia.com/Bus-Stop/


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Yes. You are both right, but Bourth was first. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, the brand name followed by an explanation.
44 mins

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
1 day2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Timeo


Explanation:
Could it be the passenger information service offered by French transport group Keolis?

"Keolis launched the innovative Timeo service, using a voice-based system to inform travellers of the next bus or tram."


    Reference: http://www.keolis.fr/pdf/Instit_VA.pdf
Adam H
Native speaker of: English