KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

conciergerie

English translation: call reception centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conciergerie
English translation:call reception centre
Entered by: Chris Galtress

06:32 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / telepresence facilities
French term or phrase: conciergerie
This is in a context of the installation of telepresence facilities.
I have seen the other answers in kudoz.
I would like to know if people would go with "virtual conciergerie".
"Le temps d'attente à la conciergerie est défini par la possibilité d'accéder rapidement à la conciergerie pendant ses heures d'ouverture"
"Le temps d'attente à la conciergerie d’une salle par mois est exprimé en pourcentage d'appels décrochés en dessous d'un certain temps d'attente"
Thanks
Chris
Chris Galtress
call reception centre
Explanation:
This seems to be a widely used term, as in the examples below. I would only use the term "virtual concierge" if this were an information service for hotel guests, giving room service and tourist information. (See http://www.sincerelypaul.com/index.php?page_id=2)

"The **Call Reception Centre** deals with all non-emergency calls from members of the public who call to report crimes and incidents and general enquiries. ..."
www.derbyshire.police.uk/who/6.html

"We have just launched our incoming **call reception centre**. Our operators are available to take calls on your behalf, very useful if you're expecting a high ..."
www.venuemarketingservices.co.uk/what's_new.htm

"With voice raised calls this is not a problem as the **Call Reception Centre** will ask for the name of the person to be contacted in relation to the call, ..."
www.vmesupport.net/vme/vmeion/ionsFolder/NEWS/150793010
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1call reception centre
B D Finch
5front desk servicexxxSpeakering


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front desk service


Explanation:
see if it fits

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call reception centre


Explanation:
This seems to be a widely used term, as in the examples below. I would only use the term "virtual concierge" if this were an information service for hotel guests, giving room service and tourist information. (See http://www.sincerelypaul.com/index.php?page_id=2)

"The **Call Reception Centre** deals with all non-emergency calls from members of the public who call to report crimes and incidents and general enquiries. ..."
www.derbyshire.police.uk/who/6.html

"We have just launched our incoming **call reception centre**. Our operators are available to take calls on your behalf, very useful if you're expecting a high ..."
www.venuemarketingservices.co.uk/what's_new.htm

"With voice raised calls this is not a problem as the **Call Reception Centre** will ask for the name of the person to be contacted in relation to the call, ..."
www.vmesupport.net/vme/vmeion/ionsFolder/NEWS/150793010

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adsion