KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

parc

English translation: subscribers/subscriber base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc
English translation:subscribers/subscriber base
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:59 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: parc
this appears throughout the document (mobile phone plan), as in: parc gestion d'acces, parc duo, parc global
Enza Longo
Canada
subscribers
Explanation:
or number of subscribers depends on context or category of subscribers
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci Catherine !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subscribers
cjohnstone
3items, total of items
Francis MARC
1 +1the number of / the size ofRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items, total of items


Explanation:
as it is not related to cars nor to gardens

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the number of / the size of


Explanation:
population

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscribers


Explanation:
or number of subscribers depends on context or category of subscribers

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci Catherine !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
4 mins