KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

heures creuses

English translation: off-peak hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:heures creuses
English translation:off-peak hours
Entered by: Enza Longo

23:27 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: heures creuses
mobile phone time plan - this is a period of time the phone can be used in the plan.
Enza Longo
Canada
off-peak hours
Explanation:
normally weekends and before/after the normal working day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 23:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


.. at 7 am Cingular has been slowly introducing the new off-peak hours in different ... The changes could prove disruptive to numerous cell phone customers who have ...
www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,5100709,00.html - 49k - 26 Mar 2003

.. Off-peak hours include the weekends, some holidays, and the hours of 7 pm to 7 am during the week. ... A. A dual-mode phone is a digital cell phone that can be ...
www.3g-cell-phones.com/ 3G_frequently_asked_questions.htm - 16k

. 100 FREE minutes based on $10.00 in airtime used during off-peak hours. Off-peak
hours are 9PM to 7AM and all day on weekends. ... Have a phone already? ...
www.pyram.com/PYRAM/NEXGEN/WIRELESS/CELLPHONE/3395/ - 9k - 26 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ Costs and billing for cell phones and plans
... 8. Can I use a calling card with my cell phone? ... Unlike wired telephone services, you are charged whenever your phone is in use ... What are peak and off-peak hours? ...
www.cellphones.ca/resources/faq-costs.html - 16k -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
A big thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14off-peak hours
writeaway
5off-peak hours
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4 +1non-busy hourSerge L
4off-peak period
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
off-peak hours


Explanation:
normally weekends and before/after the normal working day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 23:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


.. at 7 am Cingular has been slowly introducing the new off-peak hours in different ... The changes could prove disruptive to numerous cell phone customers who have ...
www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,5100709,00.html - 49k - 26 Mar 2003

.. Off-peak hours include the weekends, some holidays, and the hours of 7 pm to 7 am during the week. ... A. A dual-mode phone is a digital cell phone that can be ...
www.3g-cell-phones.com/ 3G_frequently_asked_questions.htm - 16k

. 100 FREE minutes based on $10.00 in airtime used during off-peak hours. Off-peak
hours are 9PM to 7AM and all day on weekends. ... Have a phone already? ...
www.pyram.com/PYRAM/NEXGEN/WIRELESS/CELLPHONE/3395/ - 9k - 26 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ Costs and billing for cell phones and plans
... 8. Can I use a calling card with my cell phone? ... Unlike wired telephone services, you are charged whenever your phone is in use ... What are peak and off-peak hours? ...
www.cellphones.ca/resources/faq-costs.html - 16k -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A big thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
0 min

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 min

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 min

agree  Michael Bastin: :) yes
16 mins

agree  xxxMT-Software
22 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton
24 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
49 mins

agree  Richard Genest
51 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews: definitely!
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

agree  Gena Lumbroso
8 hrs

agree  EJP
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-busy hour


Explanation:
Trouvé dans le GDT:

"Domaine(s) : - télécommunication


français


heure creuse n. f.
terme recommandé par un organisme international Équivalent(s) :
English non-busy hour




Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
heure non chargée n. f.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1983]"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-peak period


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off-peak hours


Explanation:
or slack time, or "low-demand" hours

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish