KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

ventiler

English translation: break down, to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventiler
English translation:break down, to
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:35 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: ventiler
L'Option permet de ventiler la facture de téléphonie mobile entre l'entreprise et le collaborateur, selon une règle de répartition fixée d'un commun accord.
Enza Longo
Canada
to break down
Explanation:
[+ total, statistiques] to break down
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Thomaso !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to break down
Thomaso
5 +2to split or distribute
Sara Freitas
5 +1to itemizeMeri Buettner
5 +1to share out the expensessheila adrian
4ventilated betweenElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3to separate or differentiate or value separatelyxxxTransflux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to break down


Explanation:
[+ total, statistiques] to break down

Thomaso
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Thomaso !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: Correct
9 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I see what Sas F-M is getting at in her suggestion, but I think that "break down costs between" makes it work.
14 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: I agree with Nikki that adding "between" makes this THE best answer! :)
18 mins

agree  cjohnstone
20 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: with between
38 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: seems to be more like a definition than the correct term ("to itemize") ???
1 hr

agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
3 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to split or distribute


Explanation:
...maybe break up, but I don't think break down fits here. To break down means to reduce something to the smallest details (you'd look at a breakdown of a bill to see how costs were distributed). Here, the purpose seems to be to share the cost.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 10:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...another idea...

if this isn\'t too complicated...

to break down costs and split them between...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 min

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go along with your argument but before costs can be shared out they have to be broekn down. How about "broken down between" or why not even "broken down and shared out between..."?
13 mins
  -> You're right..the "between" changes everything.

agree  lien
34 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to share out the expenses


Explanation:
just another suggestion!

sheila adrian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes...but then that would be more like "repartir" = to allocate/prorate/split
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilated between


Explanation:
apparently this is often used

... You can obtain the total frequency of a given single first name, ventilated between cases where it was the only first name given and cases where it was given ...
www.genealogie.umontreal.ca/en/NomsPrenoms.htm

...Please fill in the table on the next page ....indicating for each of the foreseen activities how the total estimated eligible costs will be ventilated between cost-categories.
www.ekt.gr/ncpfp5/tools/sme-ea/ sme-form-ea-en-200001.pdf

... week, that we say the changes that are going to occur as a result of the implementation of the new roster, has not been fully ventilated between the parties ...
www.airc.gov.au/documents/transcripts/ ..%5CTranscripts/230701c20013831.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to itemize


Explanation:
is the first thing that comes to mind...

it's the meaning of "ventiler" as far as I'm concerned



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 12:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***the use of \"breakdown\" to me means an indication of what makes up a price rather than what an invoice consists of...hard to explain.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, we say the telephone bill is ITEMIZED, for years, in some countries there were not. :)
48 mins
  -> thanks Jane :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to separate or differentiate or value separately


Explanation:
Although breakdown and itemize are perfectly good suggestions, in this case aren't we talking about a separation of the items?

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish