KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

prélèvements automatiques.

English translation: direct debit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prélèvement automatique
English translation:direct debit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:19 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: prélèvements automatiques.
Les paiements correspondants s'effectuent impérativement par prélèvements automatiques.
Enza Longo
Canada
Direct debit
Explanation:
or standing order
At least in British English
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Thank you Clair - everyone sure seemed to agree with your translation !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Direct debit
Clair@Lexeme
5 +2automatic withdrawalsRHELLER
5preauthorized debitMeri Buettner
4automatic draft
lefoque
4payments have to be made by standing order.xxxntouzet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Direct debit


Explanation:
or standing order
At least in British English

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Clair - everyone sure seemed to agree with your translation !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: direct debit payment selon Eurodicautom
2 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: direct debit
20 mins

agree  markmx
32 mins
  -> Thanks everyone!

agree  Meri Buettner
34 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: direct debit
48 mins

agree  Amy Grieve
1 hr

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Mary Lalevee: direct debit
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "direct debit" is generally applied for one-off payments, "standing order" for payments which are made at specified regular intervals and geenrally in the same sum.
1 hr
  -> couldn't that be the case for a mobile phone subscription for example?

agree  Margaret Lomas: direct debits can also be for regular payments but are used where the amount might change
2 hrs

agree  lydiar
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: DD, but NOT S/O -- there IS a difference! -- Meg L has hit the nail on the head
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> thanks again everyone and especially to those who have pointed out the difference between the two terms. Now for the asker to decide whether these are fixed or variable payments ...?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments have to be made by standing order.


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
Works in field

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preauthorized debit


Explanation:
or pre-authorized debit (Termium)

A method of making recurring payments under which a debtor authorizes his bank to debit his account upon receipt of a direct debit request by his creditor.

includes direct debit

HOWEVER, in "real life" - "direct payment", "automatic withdrawal" seem to be very much in use (at least with Cdn. and Am. banks)- context is everything as usual ;o)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic withdrawals


Explanation:
I have already established two of those at the bank

the advantages of the Automatic Bank Payment Program. With no additional charge, your Combined Utility Bill can be paid via automatic withdrawal from your ...

Free bank-by-phone; Free check exchange; Overdraft Protection. Additional benefits with Direct Deposit and/or automatic withdrawal of mortgage payment: ...






    Reference: http://www.ci.seattle.wa.us/util/services/accbank.htm
    Reference: http://www.hemlockbank.com/prod_serv.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
31 mins

agree  Eleonor
3 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic draft


Explanation:
Another way to put it.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3