KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

par défaut

English translation: as the default option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par défaut
English translation:as the default option
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:32 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: par défaut
I really don't know how par defaut fits into this context:

- Une fois l'option interdiction d'appels a l'international activée, le collaborateur ne peut plus émettre d'appels vers l'étranger
- par défaut, cette possibilité lui est ouverte: il faut donc bien souscrire l'option interdiction d'appels´a l'internationale pour activer la restriction
Enza Longo
Canada
the [person, employee] can select this as the default option
Explanation:
It's not a default option, it can be made to be the default, according to the text....poorly expressed IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT\'S CONFUSING HERE IS THAT A DEFAULT IS USUALLY A DEFAULT AND HERE YOU HAVE TO SET IT. VOILA
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for simplifying it for me !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4by default
Clauwolf
5 +4by default, the user can make international calls
Yolanda Broad
5 +2this is a standard feature.xxxntouzet
5 +1the [person, employee] can select this as the default optionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1It includes the following default option:xxxPaulaMac
4 +2this is not a default setting, it will only be activited when they subscribe to the optionElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1this option is automatically availableRHELLER
5failing which ; the following default option
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4since this option is available by default,celandine
4automatically
Thomaso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by default


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do dicionário da Microsoft:

default1 padrão, default, valor básico, parâmetro básico Uma escolha feita automaticamente pelo programa quando o usuário não especifica uma opção. Os padrões são utilizados pelos programadores quando algum valor ou opção tem que ser selecionado para que o programa possa funcionar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 15:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

845.000 hits in google for \"by default\" (it´s really common in several fields, but more in computer science)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
0 min
  -> tks

agree  hirselina
3 mins
  -> tks

agree  Nathalie Andrews
33 mins
  -> tks

agree  danyce
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is not a default setting, it will only be activited when they subscribe to the option


Explanation:
at least, this is what I understand from it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean activAted

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Yes. "Cette possibilité" is the ability to "émettre d'appels vers l'étranger", and it is the default setting. Disabling access to foreign calls is an option, which has to be subscribed to.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically


Explanation:
another option

this option is automatically....

Thomaso
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this option is automatically available


Explanation:
this is an option that comes with the system

option is only applied if user subscribes to it

they probably want people to activate this option to keep costs down.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It includes the following default option:


Explanation:
suggestion

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is a standard feature.


Explanation:
It seems to me that if it was a default option, it would be automatically on or enabled, and you would have to do something to disable it if you didn't want it.

It's one of the subtleties of mobile phone operators. They make you pay for free phone calls, too (at least in France).

So I would suggest "a standard feature". It's there, somewhere, but you have to call the operator, and ask them (and generally wait for about 10 minutes to get them to answer) to have it activated.

xxxntouzet
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the [person, employee] can select this as the default option


Explanation:
It's not a default option, it can be made to be the default, according to the text....poorly expressed IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT\'S CONFUSING HERE IS THAT A DEFAULT IS USUALLY A DEFAULT AND HERE YOU HAVE TO SET IT. VOILA

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks Jane for simplifying it for me !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is the only way any sense can be made of this - the default option.
1 hr
  -> yes, it's pretty convoluted

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since this option is available by default,


Explanation:
since the option to make international calls is available by default, you will need to select the "block international calls" option in order to activate the restriction

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failing which ; the following default option


Explanation:
- Once the option to prohibit/block out/restrict international calls has been activated (OR once the no international calls option has been activated), the employee is no longer able to make any international calls
- Failing which, the following possibility (OR the following default option) is available to him...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with the others about this being badly expressed to the point of being ambiguous. With the colon, the \"par défaut\" ought to follow and yet it really doesn\'t read that way, does it? Sounds very odd indeed to have to subscribe to an option for that particular option - a default setting - to be activate. You might check with the client as to what is really being meant here.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by default, the user can make international calls


Explanation:
Parsing problem:

The reference for "cette possibilité", that is, the default option available to the user, is "appels à l'international"; therefore, to prevent such calls from being made, the option has to be actively blocked.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: exactly!
10 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Ah yes. Thanks.
11 hrs

agree  truptee
12 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 day1 hr

neutral  lien: Scotty7 said it too
2 days5 hrs