KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

seuil fixé

English translation: fixed threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seuil fixe
English translation:fixed threshold
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:03 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: seuil fixé
Fonctionnement du service Parc Alerte Collaborateur dans le cadre d'une flotte mutualisée, avec seuil fixé en montant

Actually.... I could use help with the whole sentence.

Much appreciated !!
Enza Longo
Canada
fixed threshold
Explanation:
Cf. Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try: Functioning of a fleet alert service within the framework of a shared fleet, with fixed amount threshold/fixed threshold in [contributor] amount (?)

Original is not too clear on this...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a bunch !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fixed threshold
Parrot
4preset excess amount
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fixed threshold


Explanation:
Cf. Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try: Functioning of a fleet alert service within the framework of a shared fleet, with fixed amount threshold/fixed threshold in [contributor] amount (?)

Original is not too clear on this...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a bunch !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
8 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Diane Ferland: Although I'm not clear about what the sentence means even in English, maybe because it's out of context
20 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
21 mins

agree  zaphod
28 mins

agree  Eleonor
59 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  truptee: doesn't really make sense .. but I think this is the correct interpretation.
15 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preset excess amount


Explanation:
Operation of the employee fleet alert system, within a fleet mutualist insurance policy with preset excess (or exemption?) amount (threshold)

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish