KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

JJ - jour de souscription

English translation: D-D (D-Day) Subscription Date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:JJ - Jour de Souscription
English translation:D-D (D-Day) Subscription Date
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:31 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: JJ - jour de souscription
< Le JJ correspond au jour de souscription du tout premier contrat (= ligne) d'un titulaire.
Enza Longo
Canada
DD (D day) - subscription day
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
D-Day (j\'ai oublié tiret et majuscule)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DD (D day) - subscription day
Francis MARC
5JJ = Jour "J" = Day onezaphod
4initial contact (subscription) date
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DD (D day) - subscription day


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 19:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
D-Day (j\'ai oublié tiret et majuscule)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci Francis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: D-day - subscription DATE
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial contact (subscription) date


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JJ = Jour "J" = Day one


Explanation:
Starting date i.e. Day One.
Actual expression is originally translated from English.
No doubt at all

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4