KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

postes fixes

English translation: landline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste fixe
English translation:landline
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:58 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: postes fixes
type of telephone number
Enza Longo
Canada
land lines/landlines/land-lines (UK)
Explanation:
Commonly used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheap-deal.co.uk/bt_mobile_phones.htm

Mobile Sense is the brand new mobile phone service from BT, powered by the O2 network. There are no set packages that you have to take, unlike other service providers. You decide exactly the combinations of calls **(to landlines **, mobiles and texts)that you want. When you want to change your own unique tariff, you can - as often as every month. And you manage it all via your own online account.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 01:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This came up fairly recently in the Italian>English pair: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=365250
should give you some more ideas.
HTH
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Pefect Amy - thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3land lines/landlines/land-lines (UK)
Amy Williams
5 +2fixed telefone line
Gordana Podvezanec
5fixed telephone service OR fixed service
marinagil
4home line
Fabrice MERCIER
4home telephone, residential telephoneElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3fixed number (s)
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed telefone line


Explanation:
POTS - plain old telephone service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Challenging Environment In Privatizing The Telecommunications
... The TTCL customer base in narrow and heavy urban based serving at most
127,000 connected or fixed line customers. Over three quarter ...
www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/36/345.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In my view, 'fixed (as distinct from mobile) line' fits best in this context
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxntouzet
4 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home telephone, residential telephone


Explanation:
Bloomingdale Home Telephone Company - [ Traduire cette page ]
Bloomingdale Home Telephone Company provides residential telephone, cellular telephone,and internet services to select areas of western Indiana and eastern ...
www.bloomingdaletel.com/

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home line


Explanation:
Network Computing | Column | The Rant | Don't Cut Your Phone Line ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... economical, depending on your family. But would I give up the clarity
and stability of my home line in favor of cellular? Sure, and I'll ...
www.networkcomputing.com/1304/1304rant.html - 40k - 28 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I can get the new Line 2/biz line on that jack, and on the 2-line phone in the
next room, but I cannot get our Line 1/home line on the 2-line phone. ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/ Modems/Q_20480073.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Experts about cell phone home line adapter - Buy Travel ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Best site for cell phone home line adapter!\">. Experts about cell
phone home line adapter! ... We sell cell phone home line adapter! ...
travelaccessory.all-the-stores.com/ cell_phone_home_line_adapter.asp - Pages similaires

Network Computing | Column | The Rant | Don\'t Cut Your Phone Line ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... But would I give up the clarity and stability of my home line in favor of ... Would
you really want to rely on a cell phone for your 911 needs -- especially ...
www.networkcomputing.com/1304/1304rant.html - 40k - 28 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

How to Set Up Your Home Office Phone System - Suite101.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... away. Use it for your phone and keep your fax and computer on your
home line which should be set up as described above. The phone ...



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
land lines/landlines/land-lines (UK)


Explanation:
Commonly used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheap-deal.co.uk/bt_mobile_phones.htm

Mobile Sense is the brand new mobile phone service from BT, powered by the O2 network. There are no set packages that you have to take, unlike other service providers. You decide exactly the combinations of calls **(to landlines **, mobiles and texts)that you want. When you want to change your own unique tariff, you can - as often as every month. And you manage it all via your own online account.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 01:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This came up fairly recently in the Italian>English pair: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=365250
should give you some more ideas.
HTH

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pefect Amy - thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Pojoga: that's it. landlines vs mobile phones.
1 hr
  -> thanks Alexandru

agree  celandine
3 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed telephone service OR fixed service


Explanation:
telecommunications, telephony:

service téléphonique fixe n. m.
synonyme(s):

fixed telephone service
fixed service
fixed line service
wireline telephone service
wireline phone service

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in TERMIUM

marinagil
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed number (s)


Explanation:
example in link..talking about different kinds of phone numbers.


    Reference: http://www.mobilefun.co.uk/mfproduct/77.htm?menu=6
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish