KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

client final

English translation: end customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:client final
English translation:end customer
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:32 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: client final
this is mentioned throughout the document the client final of XXX company.
Enza Longo
Canada
end user or customer, downstream customer
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Catherine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8end user or customer, downstream customer
cjohnstone
5end clientgaucoin
4end customer
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
end user or customer, downstream customer


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Catherine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  Thomaso
2 mins

agree  Anaviva
8 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: End client
1 hr

agree  Annie Tétrault
2 hrs

agree  danyce
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end customer


Explanation:
it might not be the exact term but I know it is applied to products as in end-products

Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end client


Explanation:
In my neck of woods (I translate mostly for major corporations and financial institutions), a "client final" is an "end client".

(think of a sales process where you have, for e.g., distributors, thus the distinction)

gaucoin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Just out of curiosity, who are you? Strangely, there's no name showing up on your answer! ;-)
3 hrs

disagree  danyce: customer, not client
9 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: this is a valid answer though perhaps not as common as "end user" or "end customer"
2216 days