KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

palier tarifaire

English translation: Price bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Palier tarifaire
English translation:Price bracket
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:35 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: palier tarifaire
as in: 4 paliers tarifaires sont disponibles avec les 5 services. It's mentioned quite often throughout.
Enza Longo
Canada
price or subscription levels, options
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Catherine !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2price or subscription levels, options
cjohnstone
4 +1tariff bracket
chaplin
3 +14 rate plans
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price or subscription levels, options


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Catherine !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: price levels bien sûr
1 hr

agree  danyce
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariff bracket


Explanation:
this is it!...I think

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4 rate plans


Explanation:
or subscription plans

.. Harlen Alberts. Cell phone rate plans. Why it's not that hard to understand
them. ... How to get the best deal on cell phone rate plans. ...
in-cell-phones.com/cell-phone-rate-plans.htm - 10k

Overview of the finest cellular phone rate plans. Your online guide to
cellular phone rate plans. Make ... plans. Cellular Phone Rate Plans. ...
www.10-best-cell-phones.com/
4788-cellular-phone-rate-plans.html - 15k

. How to manage cell phone rate plans The industry profits from your mistakes. ... Take a one-size-fits-all approach to cell phone rate plans. ...
www.computerworld.com/mobiletopics/ mobile/story/0,10801,76665,00.html - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. way people in the UK use the phone for voice calls will change greatly for the better. Once flat rate plans for local calls are offered, local phone usage in ...
www.unmetered.org.uk/features/benefits.htm - 14k - 1 Apr 2003

. 2. Online: Click Here. Ever wondered how you can reduce the cost of your phone bills? Pick from either of our excellent rate plans and start saving today! ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/services/smarttalk/business.html - 30k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
5 hrs