KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

editeur

English translation: editor/publisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:editeur
English translation:editor/publisher
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:08 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: editeur
In this context I'm not sure that a direct translation works: L  ’offre permet à un éditeur ou fournisseur de service de mettre en service un même numéro court à 5 digit .....
Enza Longo
Canada
publisher, editor
Explanation:
according to the context
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Andreina and to everyone else for being so helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5publisher, editorAndreina Baiano
4ou at a push service, site provider
cjohnstone
3or maybe even..
Thomaso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
publisher, editor


Explanation:
according to the context

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Andreina and to everyone else for being so helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-don't see much chance (or any reason) for anything else
1 min

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: both words ok, editor=editeur is better i think
12 mins

agree  irat56
43 mins

agree  celandine
3 hrs

agree  danyce
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou at a push service, site provider


Explanation:
just at a push, what has been said before should do

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or maybe even..


Explanation:
Webmaster - really depends on context

1.1 EDITEUR DE SERVICE EN LIGNE
Par Editeur de Service en ligne, il convient d'entendre, au sens des présentes conditions, la personne physique responsable du contenu du site internet.

http://w1.sesam.org/contrat/ContratParticulier_SansRecette.a...


Thomaso
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12