KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

modification de débit

English translation: data rate changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modification de débit
English translation:data rate changes
Entered by: Thomaso

14:22 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: modification de débit
does debit modificatin make sense in the following context ?

Le frais de modifications de débit
Toute modification de débit doit être demandée avant le 15 de chaque mois et peut être effective en début de mois suivant tant qu ’elle n ’entraîne pas de modification de débit sur le raccordement du prestataire technique. La nouvelle redevance est donc facturée sur tout le mois (pas de pro-rata temporis).
Toute modification de débit est facturée 300 € HT, et prend effet en début de mois.
Enza Longo
Canada
data rate changes(modification)
Explanation:
if this is in the context of an internet service provider (use of raccordement would indicate so) then I understand it as saying that any change in the data transfer rates for the connection will be charged at 300 € - basically a charge to change your plan from say a low level one to a higher level one.

Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a million !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data rate changes(modification)
Thomaso
3change in bandwidth
C.A.Joseph
3change in bandwidth
C.A.Joseph
3any change in the debit status
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any change in the debit status


Explanation:
this seems to refer to a loan and a change could e.g. be a partial earlier payback which, for the lender, may not be welcome and therefore he is asking for a "fine"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data rate changes(modification)


Explanation:
if this is in the context of an internet service provider (use of raccordement would indicate so) then I understand it as saying that any change in the data transfer rates for the connection will be charged at 300 € - basically a charge to change your plan from say a low level one to a higher level one.



Thomaso
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: definitely
21 mins

agree  danyce
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in bandwidth


Explanation:
if it refers to the telecom/internet/network industry

"The RAS, another required element within a terminal, uses H.225.0 messages to perform registration, admissions, bandwidth changes, status, and disengage procedures between endpoints and Gatekeepers"

see http://ai3.asti.dost.gov.ph/h.323/h.323flash/entities.htm

C.A.Joseph
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in bandwidth


Explanation:
if it refers to the telecom/internet/network industry

"The RAS, another required element within a terminal, uses H.225.0 messages to perform registration, admissions, bandwidth changes, status, and disengage procedures between endpoints and Gatekeepers"

see http://ai3.asti.dost.gov.ph/h.323/h.323flash/entities.htm

C.A.Joseph
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench