KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

sec

English translation: /sec (per second)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:/sec (par seconde)
English translation:/sec (per second)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:33 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: sec
on ne facture pas de modification de débit en cas de débit supérieur ou égal à 2SMS/ sec
Enza Longo
Canada
per second
Explanation:
par seconde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je présume que cela veut dire : 2 SMS (telephone messages)per second
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
thank you Elisabeth - upon further analysis of my text, it is definitely per second.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6per secondElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4s
Sarah Ponting
325 M3/sec
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
25 M3/sec


Explanation:
I presume that it was une volume unit per seconde.
You can convert it if you wish in gallons per second

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attila Piróth: This would not only mean a typo but also a completely twisted context.
13 mins

neutral  lien: des gallons de sms?
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
per second


Explanation:
par seconde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je présume que cela veut dire : 2 SMS (telephone messages)per second

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you Elisabeth - upon further analysis of my text, it is definitely per second.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the way I read it too!
2 hrs

agree  Bruce Popp
2 hrs

agree  Richard George Elliott
2 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs

agree  danyce
4 hrs

agree  herve laurent
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s


Explanation:
The proper abbreviation for second is "s" and not "sec". Used in conjunction with a slash it means per second.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many websites explaining the International system of units (SI units), e.g.

\"This is a brief summary of the SI, the modern metric system of measurement. Long the language universally used in science, the SI has become the dominant language of international commerce and trade.\"
\"time second s\"
http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish