KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

il touche ses derniers reversements

English translation: collect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toucher
English translation:collect
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:44 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / communications
French term or phrase: il touche ses derniers reversements
L ’Editeur de Services décide de résilier son contrat :
Il touche ses derniers reversements jusqu ’à l ’interruption du service

I can't make the sentence sound right !
Enza Longo
Canada
he will collect
Explanation:
the Services Editor chooses to terminate his contract: he will collect his last dues (fees, in whatever form)until the service is stopped.
Selected response from:

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Grading comment
sounds perfect - thank you Philip !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he will collect
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4he gets his last remittances/returns till the end of the service interrupt/end
Francis MARC
3He will receive his last payments right up to the end of the service.
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he will collect


Explanation:
the Services Editor chooses to terminate his contract: he will collect his last dues (fees, in whatever form)until the service is stopped.

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sounds perfect - thank you Philip !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
2 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
5 mins

agree  Eleonor
24 mins

agree  irat56
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he gets his last remittances/returns till the end of the service interrupt/end


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He will receive his last payments right up to the end of the service.


Explanation:
Just another possibility to try!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317