KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

Palier

English translation: level and category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier
English translation:level and category
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:33 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: Palier
Il faut prévoir à terme de pouvoir croiser Palier et catégorie de numéro

(mobile phones)
Enza Longo
Canada
level and category
Explanation:
... from high- speed Internet connections and wireless cellular telephones to transoceanic ... In
addition, the top projects in each grade level and category will be ...
www.spioneers.com/CompSciHandbook.pdf

... (c) Cellular telephones. (d) Radio frequency transmitting equipment. ... (3) Access authorizations, consistent with the highest level and category of classified ...
www.fas.org/irp/doddir/doe/m5632_1c-1/ m5632_1c-1_c5.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Once again, you've been very helpful Elisabeth. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5platformzaphod
4level and categoryElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level and category


Explanation:
... from high- speed Internet connections and wireless cellular telephones to transoceanic ... In
addition, the top projects in each grade level and category will be ...
www.spioneers.com/CompSciHandbook.pdf

... (c) Cellular telephones. (d) Radio frequency transmitting equipment. ... (3) Access authorizations, consistent with the highest level and category of classified ...
www.fas.org/irp/doddir/doe/m5632_1c-1/ m5632_1c-1_c5.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Once again, you've been very helpful Elisabeth. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platform


Explanation:
Communications platform

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4