KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

tranche

English translation: range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranche
English translation:range
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:00 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: tranche
le prix du service facturé au client final sera, soit le palier tarifaire correspondant au premier digit du numero a 5 chiffres, i.e. le prix maximum du service cans la tranche....
Enza Longo
Canada
tranche / range
Explanation:
The word "tranche" is used, but I would probably prefer "price range"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
It makes good sense - thank you William !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tranche / range
William Stein
3 +1band
Tony M
3tranchePattie Kealy
3bracket
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tranche / range


Explanation:
The word "tranche" is used, but I would probably prefer "price range"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It makes good sense - thank you William !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey D Heath
2 mins

agree  danyce
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth
11 mins

agree  lien: c'est range
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranche


Explanation:
Does the following fit your context. I can't tell without the rest of the sentence.

TERMIUM:

Subject Field(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
  – Stock Exchange
 
tranche Source

DEF – A portion of a bond offering, delineated by
maturity.

ALSO:

subject Field(s)
  – Currency and Foreign Exchange
  – Foreign Trade
tranche Source CORRECT
DEF – Used in finance to indicate the drawing of
part of a loan. Where a large loan has been given
either by one bank or banking syndicate, it is
quite likely that the borrower does not require the
whole amount at once. Therefore an agreement is
made for funds to be drawn at stated intervals, or
when notice has been given for the withdrawal of a
sum of money. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of
Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. Source

CONT – For certain purposes, the Fund's holding
is measured in tranches, each equal to one fourth
of the quota of the member issuing the currency.
Source





Pattie Kealy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bracket


Explanation:
les autres traductions sont très bien
juste une autre idée...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band


Explanation:
also often used as the equivalent of 'band', as in 'tranche de prix' = price band etc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!