ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

sous-répartiteur de zone

English translation: Zone sub-distribution frame (SDF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous-répartiteur de zone
English translation:Zone sub-distribution frame (SDF)
Entered by: B D Finch

10:48 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephone services instal
French term or phrase: sous-répartiteur de zone
As I should have noted in my previous question, both it and this question are directed exclusively at answerers who have some technical knowledge of telephone systems.

Following on from my previous question and directly related, I wanted to check my translation of this as "cable distribution cabinets".

"Ce réseau sera issu d’une arrivée de l’opérateur téléphonique retenu par le Propriétaire distribuant la zone. Depuis cette arrivée, une liaison téléphonique distribuera le Répartiteur Général Principal du Centre commercial (RGP). A partir de ce RGP, les commerces seront distribués via des sous-répartiteurs de zone en câblage téléphonique catégorie 3 de type S 278."
B D Finch
France
SDF
Explanation:
Sub-distribution frame, possibly subloop distribution frame.

I'll leave you to Google and see what you think.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SDFxxxBourth
1secondary zone distribution frame
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secondary zone distribution frame


Explanation:
Don't really have the specific knowledge you want here, but just wanted to say that I'd be looking at something along these lines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-26 11:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it must be read as 'secondary distribution frame' for 'zone', rather than 'distribution frame' for 'secondary zone' — but I think that would be made clear enough by the context.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SDF


Explanation:
Sub-distribution frame, possibly subloop distribution frame.

I'll leave you to Google and see what you think.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: I would go for sub-distributor frame
23 mins

agree  Tony M: good solution, but important perjhaps to keep the notion of zone in there somewhere
28 mins