KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

joncteur poste banalisé

English translation: ordinary telephone connector or junction (box)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joncteur poste banalisé
English translation:ordinary telephone connector or junction (box)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:15 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
French term or phrase: joncteur poste banalisé
Not much more context - this features in a list of features of a professional telephone system
Clair@Lexeme
France
ordinary telephone connector or junction (box)
Explanation:
"Banalisé": ordinary, everyday, commonplace
"Poste": (téléphonie)telephone(set) Can't find "joncteur" in Petit Robert. But "disjoncteur": circuit breaker or trip switch & "jonction" (téléphonie): junction "opérer la jonction de deux câbles": to join up two cables ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, maybe standard telephone terminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard or general-purpose
Selected response from:

Nooz
France
Grading comment
General purpose turned out to be right
joncteur - trunk or junctor

Thanks a lot for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1CONjoncteur???xxxBourth
3ordinary telephone connector or junction (box)Nooz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONjoncteur???


Explanation:
If so, it's a terminal block: ["A cluster of five captive screw terminals at which a telephone pair terminates: the centre terminal is for the ground wire, and two other terminals are used for the tip and ring wires" (McGraw-Hill). Also seen it as "telephone socket outlet".

My guess is that "poste banalisé" means "bog-standard phoneset", nothing fancy.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wayne. Maybe you should point out that you ARE a telecoms engineer?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary telephone connector or junction (box)


Explanation:
"Banalisé": ordinary, everyday, commonplace
"Poste": (téléphonie)telephone(set) Can't find "joncteur" in Petit Robert. But "disjoncteur": circuit breaker or trip switch & "jonction" (téléphonie): junction "opérer la jonction de deux câbles": to join up two cables ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, maybe standard telephone terminal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 07:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard or general-purpose

Nooz
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
General purpose turned out to be right
joncteur - trunk or junctor

Thanks a lot for your help