KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

annonce de pré-décroché

English translation: pre-answer message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:annonce de pré-décroché
English translation:pre-answer message
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:49 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
French term or phrase: annonce de pré-décroché
An automatic message that the caller hears before the called party actually picks up the phone - do we have an "official" name for that?
TIA
Clair@Lexeme
France
pre-answer message
Explanation:
That's the best I can offer for this one.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion - thanks a lot for your help !

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recorded message [on an extension, or answer machine or voicemail]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3pre-answer messagemargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-answer message


Explanation:
That's the best I can offer for this one.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion - thanks a lot for your help !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded message [on an extension, or answer machine or voicemail]


Explanation:
is how I would say it.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

message heard by caller prior to the phone being answered



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199